Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old December 28, 2010, 08:40 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 2
Default pc wont show image on monitor

.....

Last edited by rascoqaz; February 4, 2011 at 04:55 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old December 28, 2010, 08:52 PM
ZZLEE's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: KANATA
Posts: 2,142

My System Specs

Default

System spec please

Welcome to HWC

EDIT: does it beep ?
__________________
"EVGA hunted down the last dozen or so expats living in Karachi." SKY
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old December 28, 2010, 10:16 PM
ZZLEE's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: KANATA
Posts: 2,142

My System Specs

Default

Clear CMOS

Unplug the computer/ look fore the battery on the mputherbord / pull it out/ wait 5 miniutes / ( if you have a multimeater check tha the battery has voltage shoud be 1.5 V ) / put it back in and plug computer in and "see if we have joy"

If this works you will have to reset some things up in BIOS after so find out how to get into ACER bios.
__________________
"EVGA hunted down the last dozen or so expats living in Karachi." SKY
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old December 29, 2010, 04:56 AM
Galcobar's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Richmond, B.C.
Posts: 437

My System Specs

Default

Given you've swapped pretty much all relevant hardware except the mobo -- and others have suggested courses in regards to that item -- I'll just ask: did you try a different monitor cable?
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old December 29, 2010, 05:09 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,784

My System Specs

Default

Have you tried connecting to the onboard vid? It's possible that the bios is reset to default (onboard) and that it won't recognise the discrete graphics card until you get into bios.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 8G Gskill 1866 Sniper / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / Seagate Barracuda 1TB
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 250G Samsung 840 Series SSD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old December 29, 2010, 01:38 PM
ZZLEE's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: KANATA
Posts: 2,142

My System Specs

Default

ACER does not have the best rep.

I saw one of these on Ebay on the same coditon as yours trying to be sold 75 $

Now you go to board or chip or ram

Think is it cheeper to buy/ build a whole new system and are any of the parts in this system worth salavaging.

Salvage list: Hard drive
card reader
Optical drive
Vidio card
Case( maybe)

You have to buy or find borrow from frends parts to swap in and out to find the problem. Boards /cpu /ram


Look on places like KIJIJI or Used (your cittty) you can probaly find a cheep good or bettter computer that will fit your need or one that only neeeds a few things to become realy good.

I think Its time to buy a new good coputer if you can get the mony togetther,
__________________
"EVGA hunted down the last dozen or so expats living in Karachi." SKY
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old December 29, 2010, 02:34 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,784

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rascoqaz View Post
Yep I've tried a different cable and monitor set up that I know works. I really think the monitor is done.
Did you take the discrete card out of the rig when you tested the onboard?

I thought you tried with a different monitor already.........

If you're still not getting a signal to the monitor, then chances are there's something motherboard/memory related going on that's not allowing a post. If there's no speaker already hooked up, you might want to check to see if you can find the pin-outs for the motherboard front panel connections and hook up a speaker in order to be able to hear the beeps.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 8G Gskill 1866 Sniper / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / Seagate Barracuda 1TB
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 250G Samsung 840 Series SSD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old December 29, 2010, 05:49 PM
ZZLEE's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: KANATA
Posts: 2,142

My System Specs

Default

If your graffics card on your good computer can handel it hook up the moniter to the good computer.
You can have it furthe away by using Vidio over LAN cables and mouse and USB over LAN. If you want it in anouter spot.

Or buy a lappy
__________________
"EVGA hunted down the last dozen or so expats living in Karachi." SKY
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Show us your autographed stuff! Lpfan4ever Off Topic 2 May 27, 2010 01:49 PM
Show off how much snow you got! '09/'10 AmuseMe Off Topic 40 February 8, 2010 09:25 PM
Computer Wont Show on Monitor hen555 Troubleshooting 2 December 23, 2009 05:01 PM
2nd HDD wont show up in "My computer" Lima Storage 3 October 11, 2008 08:38 PM
Show me your HTPC Croman HTPC Systems & Software 38 September 23, 2008 10:31 AM