Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old January 4, 2008, 11:05 PM
BrotherJack's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: BC
Posts: 7
Default Asus MB troubles (M2NPV-VM)

So, I ordered up a MB+CPU+RAM for a friend of mine after his motherboard quit on him (and his CPU was old enough I couldn't find a suitable MB for it). The parts in question are:

Asus M2NPV-VM
AMD Athlon 64 X2 4000+ Brisbane 2x512KB
G.Skill DDR2-800 2x1GB kit (CL5-5-5-15)

I plug it all up, giv'er the power, and I get the following symptoms:

Motherboard LED power indicator comes on.
CPU and Power Supply fan's come on.
30 seconds or so later, CPU fan powers off.
Screen stays blank the whole time.
No beep(s) or anything.

Pressing power switch again after the CPU fan has powered down will cause the CPU fan to spin up for 5 seconds or so before it powers back off. Turning power supply off and back on will let me repeat the 30 second fan-on noted above.

Pressing power switch or reset switch while CPU fan is running yields no visible result.

Tried without RAM installed, and with different RAM installed - same result. Tried fooling with clear CMOS jumper, no change. Different power supply, everything unplugged, etc - no change. Don't have a different CPU to test with.

I tried to contact Asus via their online support thing, but they canceled my support ticket without bothering to reply to it (the single word "Canceled!", exclamation mark and all, was my only reply from them). The hardware supplier I got the parts from recommends you guys on this forum, so here I am. :)

I am fairly confident that we just got a bad motherboard, but I do have two niggling doubts in my head that I would like to put to bed before I put the board in the box and RMA it (and thus incur the various shipping charges and so-on).

1. CPU support - Asus's website says I need a specific version or newer of the BIOS to support this chip. I don't know how to determine my BIOS version when the screen stays blank - so. Question to you guys: If the BIOS wasn't new enough to support the CPU in question - would I get a blank-screen and the symptoms above, or would I get a "Unknown CPU" in the POST messages?

2. Memory support - apparently, according to the QVL on this board, Asus only supports a very small collection of DDR2800 chips. I was unaware of this when ordering, and the G.Skill memory in question is not on that list. I have also tried with some Patriot DDR2800 (admittedly also not on the QVL list, but all I've got to work with at the moment). Essentially the same question: if the G.Skill memory wasn't compatible with the board, would I get a black screen and the symptoms noted above, or would I get a board that booted but was unstable?

Any and all help appreciated.

Last edited by BrotherJack; January 4, 2008 at 11:13 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old January 5, 2008, 12:15 AM
paphman910's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Victoria, BC
Posts: 199
Default

Sounds like a defective board. I had the same thing happened to my motherboard.

Paphman910
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old January 5, 2008, 12:38 AM
Cheator's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 1,093
Default

Its a fine board, I know since I have a few. But the ram support sucks.

You sure the PSU is good and all the power supply plugs are in? the 4 pin and 24 pin?
__________________
Optimus: Antec P180, Asus P5Q-E, E8400, 4 GB RAM, Asus 4850, Seagate 320gb, Antec TC II

Teletraan I: Asus P5K-E/WIFI, E4500, 2 GB RAM, ATI 3450, Sapphire Theatrix, 2.25TB storage, Antec SP2 400w

Galvatron: Asus M2NPV-VM, 3800+ X2, 2GB RAM, NV8500GT, Seasonic 500w

Tracks: Acer AS5920, C2D 2.1ghz 45nm, 3GB DDR2, NV8600m GT, 250gb hdd

Hound: Gigabyte GA-MA74GM-S, AMD 4400+ X2, 1 GB RAM, 2900XT, 500w Seasonic

My Heatware!
| Got RMA? Tell us your experience! | VOIP Help? PM ME!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old January 5, 2008, 01:57 AM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,945

My System Specs

Default

Have you tried with just 1 stick of RAM?

Make sure everything is seated correctly. Maybe take out the CPU and put it back in just to make sure. You can also trying clearing the CMOS (check the manual), should involve moving a jumper and/or taking out the battery on the motherboard.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old January 5, 2008, 10:22 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,669

My System Specs

Default

You have onboard graphics. You should have some sort of video feed by default.
You may not have enough volts for the Ram sticks.
You could try to flash your BIOS to the latest version, one that supports your CPU. But with a motherboard in such an unstable state, I would not try that.
Usually, no beeps means dead board. It's RMA time.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old January 5, 2008, 07:20 PM
BrotherJack's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: BC
Posts: 7
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jdrom17 View Post
Have you tried with just 1 stick of RAM?

Make sure everything is seated correctly. Maybe take out the CPU and put it back in just to make sure. You can also trying clearing the CMOS (check the manual), should involve moving a jumper and/or taking out the battery on the motherboard.

Yep, have tried all of the above.
__________________
"...the truth will make you free." John 8:32
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old January 5, 2008, 07:21 PM
BrotherJack's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: BC
Posts: 7
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cheator View Post
Its a fine board, I know since I have a few. But the ram support sucks.

You sure the PSU is good and all the power supply plugs are in? the 4 pin and 24 pin?
Yep, tried the P/S on another board/chip, and it worked fine.


You ever tried one without "supported' ram? Did you get any video when doing so?
__________________
"...the truth will make you free." John 8:32
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old January 5, 2008, 07:35 PM
paphman910's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Victoria, BC
Posts: 199
Default

I think you should send it back (RMA) because faulty electronic equipment can be very troublesome especially if it has intermittent problems.


Paphman910
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old January 5, 2008, 08:18 PM
BrotherJack's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: BC
Posts: 7
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
You have onboard graphics. You should have some sort of video feed by default.
You may not have enough volts for the Ram sticks.
You could try to flash your BIOS to the latest version, one that supports your CPU. But with a motherboard in such an unstable state, I would not try that.
Usually, no beeps means dead board. It's RMA time.

No way to flash BIOS with no video feed, is there? :)

And yeah, I'm thinking it's RMA time too. Just wanted to check with you guys who have some experience with the newer hardware first (I used to assemble computers for a living 'back in the day', but that was back when 66mhz was fast, and the 486DX was news. :)
__________________
"...the truth will make you free." John 8:32
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old January 5, 2008, 09:01 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,669

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BrotherJack View Post
No way to flash BIOS with no video feed, is there? :)

And yeah, I'm thinking it's RMA time too. Just wanted to check with you guys who have some experience with the newer hardware first (I used to assemble computers for a living 'back in the day', but that was back when 66mhz was fast, and the 486DX was news. :)
Actually you can flash the BIOS without video feed. It's just a matter of knowing what to expect, even without seeing it. You know that once loaded, the DOS will show C:. Load A: and launch the flash utility.

I've done it before. But with your issue at hand - no beep - I would RMA without further questions.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes