Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old December 27, 2010, 09:08 AM
Pelt's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Stewiacke, Nova Scotia
Posts: 355

My System Specs

Default Strange pink squares at low Res with GTX 260

So heres my promblem. I took advantage of Steams recent sale to pick up Civ IV a great blast from the past. The problem is that when I went to play the game the screen that came up was full of pink purplish squares. I figured the game didn't support my native screen resoulution of 1920 x 1200. So I exited the game and went to change the desktop resolutioin to 800 x 600 I figured if I could get the game started then I could just change the res in game to something higher. But when I set the desktop resolution to 800 x 600 it went all pink squares the same as when I started Civ IV. Below is a picture of what I'm seeing.

I've encoutered this problem before but it was awhile back and I was able to fix it by being able to see enough of the game screen under the clutter to navigate to the options menu then switching the games resolution. The problem here is that I can't see anything under the screen.

System specs.

Windows 7 Ultimate X64
Monitor Samsung Syncmaster 245B
GTX 260 Core 216
8GB Dominator RAM
Rampage MB
AMD 1090T no Overclock

To the best of my knowledge all drivers are up to date. Any ideas what the problem is?
Attached Images
 
__________________

http://lh4.ggpht.com/nightwarp/R7YQuMGt-JI/AAAAAAAADoQ/KVuthG6qJfE/s400/Supportourtroops-2.jpg




Last edited by Pelt; December 27, 2010 at 09:10 AM. Reason: To add system specs
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old December 27, 2010, 12:06 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

for some reason it messes up, just dont run it that low. how to fix it, if you tried several drivers, i dont know.

reboot, safe mode, uninstall the nv drivers,reboot, older drivers perhaps?
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old December 27, 2010, 12:20 PM
Pelt's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Stewiacke, Nova Scotia
Posts: 355

My System Specs

Default

It's not that I want to play at those resolutions, it's that older games default to low res on first start, and this causes the problem. I have found this problem with my Team Fortress 2 game aswell but was able to fix it by running it in windowed mode then changing the settings once I got into the game.
__________________

http://lh4.ggpht.com/nightwarp/R7YQuMGt-JI/AAAAAAAADoQ/KVuthG6qJfE/s400/Supportourtroops-2.jpg



Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old December 27, 2010, 01:33 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Hamilton, Ontario
Posts: 271

My System Specs

Default

Go into Nvidia control panel > adjust desktop size and position > use nvidia scaling and fixed-aspect ratio. See if that works...
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old December 28, 2010, 08:41 AM
belgolas's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: St. Thomas, Ontario
Posts: 3,954

My System Specs

Default

If all else fails to fix it you can try to see if there is a config file to increase the resolution for older games.
__________________

Sponsor a child!
Fight poverty.

Qoute by Perineum
"ID10T. I just BETCHA he's got 9 toolbars on his web browser right now."
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[FS] EVGA GTX 260 and DangerDen GTX 280/260 full coverage water block - Price drop! Lima Buy/Sell & Trade 4 June 18, 2009 06:39 PM
GTX 260 vs. GTX 260 Core 216 performance Matt Video Cards 13 March 25, 2009 09:42 PM
[WTB] GTX 260 216sp or GTX 260 192 sp or HD4870 1GB rom0n Buy/Sell & Trade 1 March 10, 2009 04:19 PM
GTX 280 vs. GTX 260 vs. 8800 GTX review -n7- Member Reviews 11 September 27, 2008 11:00 AM
GTX 260 (216) n 260 (192) in SLI? rjbarker Video Cards 4 September 24, 2008 12:47 AM