Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old December 16, 2010, 09:57 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: London, Ontario
Posts: 644

My System Specs

Default Folding Rig blew the circuit

So my folding rig blew the circuit in my room and pressing the reset on the breaker isn't working, I tried swapping out the breaker for a known working one and still no luck.

Any body know what my next coarse of action should be?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old December 16, 2010, 10:09 PM
ZZLEE's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: KANATA
Posts: 2,141

My System Specs

Default

Eletrician ?

Look at the plug it was pluged into

replace it fore good luck anyway .
__________________
"EVGA hunted down the last dozen or so expats living in Karachi." SKY
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old December 16, 2010, 10:56 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 211
Default

If the circuit breaker reset isn't working..you might have to replace the fuse. Definitely call an electrician to check it out.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old December 17, 2010, 12:05 AM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,964
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stock View Post
If the circuit breaker reset isn't working..you might have to replace the fuse. Definitely call an electrician to check it out.

yes call an electrican or some who knows about those things

for the load was 14.5 amps and slow cooked breaker and recepticle

for the future would need a line to your room with 20 amp service just for the folder
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old December 17, 2010, 05:05 AM
Rison's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Truro, NS
Posts: 936

My System Specs

Default

Unplug things from the sockets that are connected to the circuit - sometimes if there would be a large draw, the circuit won't reset. I had that problem in my basement.. too many damn computers hooked into one circuit. I'd cut the main power to the house too.. but you'll have to let other ppl in the house know, and that you'll have to reset all the damn clocks.. heh.
That's why I moved 3x of my folding rigs to the garage, it's on a separate breaker. That, and the heat issues.

Just remember the magic numbers for 15A breakers.. 1440Watts - get a UPS with wattage readout, or a kilo-watt meter to determine where you're at to run your machines 24/7 safely without tripping breakers all the time.
__________________

Quote:
I'll learn to manage my anger, when people learn to manage their stupid.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old December 17, 2010, 05:51 AM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: London, Ontario
Posts: 644

My System Specs

Default

Alright I've gone through the fuze box and nothing is wrong there but the 2 lights and 4 outlets on that one circuit are still dead. Since it's an old house with aluminum wiring I think the wiring might have burnt out. I gotta get an electrician in on this one :(
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old December 17, 2010, 06:16 AM
Rison's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Truro, NS
Posts: 936

My System Specs

Default

Depends on your viewpoint of "old". Aluminium wiring was popular in the 70s - and is perfectly safe.. so long as the recepticle, and breaker is rated for AL, not CU. Copper + Aluminum = sparks and fire.
My old house had AL in the basement, and at some point the owner put in a CU switch.. I was sitting down there watching a movie and drinking with a buddy one night, and sparks started flying across the room from the switch.
I just looked at him "you see that too, right?" then the room went dark. I thought it was pretty funny.. nothing caught fire or anything - I then researched AL and CU house wiring.. heh.

Electrician is the best idea, he/she can tell you specifically what's wrong.
__________________

Quote:
I'll learn to manage my anger, when people learn to manage their stupid.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old December 17, 2010, 08:52 AM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,410

My System Specs

Default

Sad to see that. If the reset is not working as others have mentioned, an electrician is in order.

My folding rigs kill the breaker in my apartment too. But I can just flip the breaker again to get it back on. I fold just bigadvs now until I can find another solution.
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old December 17, 2010, 12:49 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: London, Ontario
Posts: 644

My System Specs

Default

Alright I'm running "lightly" no overclocks and no folding with an extension cord until I can get an electrician in.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mobo / CPU / PSU blew up? Behemoth- Troubleshooting 5 September 6, 2010 06:23 PM
New PSU for a folding rig Charloz24 Power Supplies 10 January 26, 2010 07:40 AM
New Folding/Crunching Rig crazyhorsejohnny HardwareCanucks F@H Team 5 September 13, 2009 10:13 AM
Motherboard for Folding Rig? ImmaPC CPU's and Motherboards 18 June 11, 2009 09:43 PM
USB Blew up my comp? encorp Troubleshooting 36 April 5, 2009 09:05 AM