Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old December 2, 2010, 07:02 AM
Full Speed's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Mount Pearl, Newfoundland
Posts: 808

My System Specs

Default Ethernet port problems

Got a Lenovo R61 here. Installed Windows XP 32 bit and starting installing drivers. Ethernet in device manager is giving "This device cannot start. (Code 10)". Uninstalled and reinstalled the drive various times without sucess. Reinstalling XP again now for a last hope.

Anything else I should try before telling the client his out of service laptop has a faulty ethernet port?

It's an Intel 82566MC btw.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old December 2, 2010, 07:21 AM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Richmond Hill
Posts: 8,539

My System Specs

Default

I made a thread and have the same problem with my Windows 7 desktop machine. Could it possibly have been some realtek driver update from windows that broke it?
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old December 2, 2010, 07:38 AM
Full Speed's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Mount Pearl, Newfoundland
Posts: 808

My System Specs

Default

Wouldn't be windows updates in my case. Fresh Windows XP SP3 install.

What's even weirder is that I can still PXE boot. That's the only reason I'm not writting it off as hardware just yet.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old December 2, 2010, 07:43 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

live cd and browse,download a bit. no funky stuff, disconnects? driver. i have a bunch of copies of ubuntu and such, give it to the guy then if he continues to complain i look at the machine
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old December 2, 2010, 07:54 AM
Full Speed's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Mount Pearl, Newfoundland
Posts: 808

My System Specs

Default

I re-installed windows, flashed the BIOS, and changed a bunch of the settings. Reinstalled the driver and it's working again now. Not sure which step fixed the problem but I'm happy. Reboot it several times now and make sure it doesn't do it again.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Getting an ethernet cable to the basement help! ADay2Long Networking 15 November 17, 2010 02:57 PM
Dual Ethernet Port Nevakonaza CPU's and Motherboards 10 November 8, 2010 08:40 PM
Mobo ethernet port isn't work... =( do I need to RMA? feerof Troubleshooting 10 May 3, 2010 01:39 PM
tp link ethernet switch lanken123 Networking 3 March 27, 2010 05:22 PM
[FS] Netgear 5-Port Gigabit Ethernet Switch norfolk Buy/Sell & Trade 2 May 25, 2009 01:20 PM