Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old December 2, 2010, 06:42 AM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,591

My System Specs

Default Windows cannot control NIC

I got this really weird problem since late yesterday evening. It seems windows can no longer communicate with my NIC device, or so it claims. I'm fairly certain its windows screwing up as when i look to the back of the PC there is still one of 2 lights on, as well as the fact the router and switches recognize the fact its connected. I was wondering if there was any way i can see for certain if its windows screwing up and not the board with a out of no where stopped working NIC. I was thinking of running some form of linux this evening off of a live CD just to rule out the OS. Any other suggestions would be great. You can see what i'm running in System Specs.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old December 2, 2010, 07:02 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

roll back or update drivers if possible straight from the makers page. live cd probably best bet.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old December 2, 2010, 07:04 AM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,248

My System Specs

Default

Total stab in the dark here Sam but have you tried disabling the NIC in the bios, rebooting, enabling it in the bios and booting? IDK if it will force a detection but might be worth a try.
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old December 2, 2010, 07:11 AM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,591

My System Specs

Default

I don't have roll back so a fresh install would be needed. I've updated the drivers and done what SG has suggested as well without any change in result.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old December 2, 2010, 07:20 AM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,248

My System Specs

Default

If you end up needing a NIC the Intel Pro is IMO the best bang for buck NIC.
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old December 2, 2010, 07:22 AM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,591

My System Specs

Default

Well it seems Full Speed is having the same issue as i am on XP rather then Win 7. Could it have been some update that windows rolled out on an automatic update (even though i have those disabled) that somehow broke the way windows controls the realtek NIC drivers? Again i hope to try a live cd when i get home this evening to see if this is truely the case.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old December 2, 2010, 07:44 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

did you try to unzip the driver package and 'point the blind man to the table' ?
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old December 2, 2010, 08:05 AM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,591

My System Specs

Default

Yes, i personally think its a windows update that screwed with how it communicates with the NIC, notice how high speed has his working again after he nuke and paved.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old December 2, 2010, 08:12 AM
Full Speed's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Mount Pearl, Newfoundland
Posts: 811

My System Specs

Default

Try flashing your BIOS? I've had this problem several times before and flashing the BIOS would normally do it (I'm leaning towards flashing the BIOS on the problem I had today being the real fix, not the reinstall).
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old December 2, 2010, 08:16 AM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,591

My System Specs

Default

I'd rather try all other alternatives then leave a bios flash last as well i dont want to have to reset my oc settings but i will make sure to try ti when i get home
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[WTB] WTB Gigabit NIC attonbitusira Buy/Sell & Trade 2 May 30, 2010 10:20 PM
nik nak to control windows volume BobbyLou Audio 13 January 11, 2010 06:23 PM
I Have a NIC Question? norfolk Troubleshooting 2 January 29, 2009 05:26 PM
NIC and Router configuration for gaming. encorp Networking 3 December 24, 2008 10:33 PM
NIC Recommendations? Shiverwarp Networking 4 May 27, 2007 10:55 PM