Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old December 1, 2010, 10:49 AM
Gellidius's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Quebec
Posts: 349

My System Specs

Default Opera

All's working fine with my pc, except for Opera;

after the pc has been running for about a week, when i start Opera, it starts to have difficulty in connecting with Internet sites, and shortly later, usually a matter of minutes, then all the tabs that should open (about 6-8 tabs) say something like "ERROR, could not connect to the site".

At that time, i have a couple of programs running on the Internet, like Boinc or some P2P, and they still work ok, but not Opera.
Then, i reboot and everything is fine for another week or so.
reinstalling Opera does not rid me of this problem, and nothing shows in the Windows Logs.

Any ideas?
__________________
Jacques


Ego cogito, ergo deus non est.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old December 1, 2010, 02:28 PM
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Canada Eh
Posts: 112

My System Specs

Default

Try some earlier versions of Opera ? I use Opera myself and have not experienced that problem.
__________________
Cheers; Snarl

Another Guy From Canada
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old December 3, 2010, 04:24 AM
Gellidius's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Quebec
Posts: 349

My System Specs

Default

good idea; did not think of that; thanks. :-)
__________________
Jacques


Ego cogito, ergo deus non est.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old December 3, 2010, 06:28 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,577
Default

It might be prudent to try another browser too. Firefox or Chrome or Safari. See if any of those cause an issue as well.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old December 3, 2010, 08:15 AM
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Canada Eh
Posts: 112

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LarkStarr View Post
It might be prudent to try another browser too. Firefox or Chrome or Safari. See if any of those cause an issue as well.
Another Browser ? I was not aware there were any others
__________________
Cheers; Snarl

Another Guy From Canada
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old December 3, 2010, 08:28 PM
belgolas's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: St. Thomas Ontario close to london
Posts: 3,922

My System Specs

Default

Funny thing. My aunt was having problems similar and complained she couldn't play some of her flash games. So I installed Firefox and now she calls me a computer genius. lol
__________________

Sponsor a child!
Fight poverty.

Qoute by Perineum
"ID10T. I just BETCHA he's got 9 toolbars on his web browser right now."
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old December 8, 2010, 10:45 AM
Gellidius's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Quebec
Posts: 349

My System Specs

Default

it could have been that i needed to reinst. my o/s, which was done yesterday; now using opera v. 10.5; will see in about a week if it's ok.

Belgolas, i use 1 (one) toolbar, 8 less than you. ;-)
__________________
Jacques


Ego cogito, ergo deus non est.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
opera - where... links? CTA O/S's, Drivers & General Software 2 October 8, 2008 07:32 PM
Opera error Kilauea Suggestions & Feedback 6 September 5, 2008 05:59 PM
New Reviews Section Does Not Work In Opera Jmac Suggestions & Feedback 7 December 4, 2007 08:33 PM
Opera 9 Jmac O/S's, Drivers & General Software 0 May 25, 2007 10:52 PM