Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old November 14, 2010, 10:46 PM
BrianHanna's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: toronto
Posts: 1,049
Default No monitor output till i get to login screen.

I turn on the computer, and i'm only getting a display on my monitor when it reaches the login screen.

it's just black for like 10 seconds, then out of nowhere, login screen
__________________
Asus p6x58d-e / i7 930 @ 4ghz / G.skill 1600mhz 2x3gb 9-9-9-24 / Corsair TX750 / XFX HD 6850 1GB x2 @ 870/1070/ Coolermaster HAF 932 / Noctua nh12-up / Western Digital 500g Caviar black /Western Digital 1TB Caviar black 60Gb/ Seagate 7200.11 500g / OCZ Vertex 3 SSD / Samsung 2253BW / G5 / MX518 /

Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old November 14, 2010, 11:07 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,957

My System Specs

Default

Don't suppose you are using DisplayPort?
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old November 14, 2010, 11:12 PM
BrianHanna's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: toronto
Posts: 1,049
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lowfat View Post
Don't suppose you are using DisplayPort?

nope hdmi.

here's the weird thing.


one video card does display the post messages and lets me in the bios, but crashes at login.

the other shows no post, and i cant see the bios (i assume the bios works, but i cant see anything), but loads into windows fine
__________________
Asus p6x58d-e / i7 930 @ 4ghz / G.skill 1600mhz 2x3gb 9-9-9-24 / Corsair TX750 / XFX HD 6850 1GB x2 @ 870/1070/ Coolermaster HAF 932 / Noctua nh12-up / Western Digital 500g Caviar black /Western Digital 1TB Caviar black 60Gb/ Seagate 7200.11 500g / OCZ Vertex 3 SSD / Samsung 2253BW / G5 / MX518 /

Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old November 15, 2010, 12:01 AM
ipaine's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Edmonton, AB
Posts: 2,055

My System Specs

Default

Try to get into the bios. Basically restart it and use whatever you need to, del, F2, F10, etc. to get into the bios. See if the bios screen shows up. I say this as I had a monitor at work that used an auto detection and it almost always would show nothing until windows was loading, but if I hit F2 to get into the bios it would go there and then I would see the bios screen.

Also check to see if you monitor uses auto detection to determine what input to use. If it does try to set it to only use the HDMI.
__________________
"Nothing sucks more than that moment during an argument when you realize you're wrong."


Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old November 15, 2010, 03:39 PM
BrianHanna's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: toronto
Posts: 1,049
Default

i don't think it's the monitor.

I took out one of the cards, (the one that when plugged into the monitor, shows the bios but crashes i think at login (cant see login at least) and i could see the bios just fine.
__________________
Asus p6x58d-e / i7 930 @ 4ghz / G.skill 1600mhz 2x3gb 9-9-9-24 / Corsair TX750 / XFX HD 6850 1GB x2 @ 870/1070/ Coolermaster HAF 932 / Noctua nh12-up / Western Digital 500g Caviar black /Western Digital 1TB Caviar black 60Gb/ Seagate 7200.11 500g / OCZ Vertex 3 SSD / Samsung 2253BW / G5 / MX518 /

Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old November 15, 2010, 05:33 PM
BrianHanna's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: toronto
Posts: 1,049
Default

now the same card that was giving problems before isn't showing up in the device manager

edit: i've tried reinstalling drivers everything.

gonna RMA the card

actually.

what the hell does this mean



edit:

Ugh, so i tried updating my motherboards bios, i did, to the latest version and im still getting this god damn message, i don't know what the problem could be now

could a mod move this to troubleshooting.
__________________
Asus p6x58d-e / i7 930 @ 4ghz / G.skill 1600mhz 2x3gb 9-9-9-24 / Corsair TX750 / XFX HD 6850 1GB x2 @ 870/1070/ Coolermaster HAF 932 / Noctua nh12-up / Western Digital 500g Caviar black /Western Digital 1TB Caviar black 60Gb/ Seagate 7200.11 500g / OCZ Vertex 3 SSD / Samsung 2253BW / G5 / MX518 /


Last edited by BrianHanna; November 15, 2010 at 10:08 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old November 15, 2010, 11:05 PM
BrianHanna's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: toronto
Posts: 1,049
Default

I just spent 20 minutes switching the cards around.

i put the first card (the good one i think) in the first slot, everything booted fine, i restarted 5 times, everything fine.

put in the second pci-e slot, everything fine, booted five more times, everything fine.

Took the second card, put it in first slot, everything booted fine, restarted like 5 times, all fine

put it in the second slot got one long beep, 3 short beeps (hardware failure), tried again, 1 long 3 short, tried few more times, worked fine?!

the fact that i got the 1 long beep 3 short must meen something is wrong with the card right? or is it the motherboard (which worked fine with the first card in either slot)?

now put them both back in, same problem, the one good card is fine, and the other still has error code 12
__________________
Asus p6x58d-e / i7 930 @ 4ghz / G.skill 1600mhz 2x3gb 9-9-9-24 / Corsair TX750 / XFX HD 6850 1GB x2 @ 870/1070/ Coolermaster HAF 932 / Noctua nh12-up / Western Digital 500g Caviar black /Western Digital 1TB Caviar black 60Gb/ Seagate 7200.11 500g / OCZ Vertex 3 SSD / Samsung 2253BW / G5 / MX518 /

Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old November 16, 2010, 08:20 AM
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Alberta
Posts: 261

My System Specs

Default

Give this a shot before the RMA
Have a look in your device manager for conflicts under resources, your mother board has assigned resources to the same interupt for 2 devices. Determine where the conflict is through the device manager and disable the other device sharing the conflict if possible. It may be something like the HDMI sound on the vidcards causing the error.
__________________
Code:
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old November 16, 2010, 10:06 AM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,937
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BrianHanna View Post
I just spent 20 minutes switching the cards around.

i put the first card (the good one i think) in the first slot, everything booted fine, i restarted 5 times, everything fine.

put in the second pci-e slot, everything fine, booted five more times, everything fine.

Took the second card, put it in first slot, everything booted fine, restarted like 5 times, all fine

put it in the second slot got one long beep, 3 short beeps (hardware failure), tried again, 1 long 3 short, tried few more times, worked fine?!

the fact that i got the 1 long beep 3 short must meen something is wrong with the card right? or is it the motherboard (which worked fine with the first card in either slot)?

now put them both back in, same problem, the one good card is fine, and the other still has error code 12
trying cross-fire/sli setup? may have to turn on that option in bios and use a cable bridge to link them.

well seems you confused The DMI pool by all this switching hardware around

first get current drivers for MB....chipset,bios,sound,lan etc and video

clear out the video drivers

reset bios (write down your OC info before doing)

install current drivers

note using 2 moniters ? boot in default mode till all is updated then load video drivers

oh whats your PSU watt rating
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old November 16, 2010, 11:07 AM
BrianHanna's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: toronto
Posts: 1,049
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KaptCrunch View Post
trying cross-fire/sli setup? may have to turn on that option in bios and use a cable bridge to link them.

well seems you confused The DMI pool by all this switching hardware around

first get current drivers for MB....chipset,bios,sound,lan etc and video

clear out the video drivers

reset bios (write down your OC info before doing)

install current drivers

note using 2 moniters ? boot in default mode till all is updated then load video drivers

oh whats your PSU watt rating

all details in sig.

750watt corsair
i've had crossfire working before, it's just not working now.
i have reset bios
i went to asus site and downloaded the newest bios, newest chipset, newest sound audio driver.
only one monitor
i've unistalled the drivers for both cards in the device manager, and had windows install the ones that came with it, didn't work either.

i've gone looking for what could be causing the confusion, but i haven't been able to find it, maybe i just have no idea where to look.

Also, i did all the switching the cards around AFTER this problem occured, to see if it was the card or the pci-e slot
__________________
Asus p6x58d-e / i7 930 @ 4ghz / G.skill 1600mhz 2x3gb 9-9-9-24 / Corsair TX750 / XFX HD 6850 1GB x2 @ 870/1070/ Coolermaster HAF 932 / Noctua nh12-up / Western Digital 500g Caviar black /Western Digital 1TB Caviar black 60Gb/ Seagate 7200.11 500g / OCZ Vertex 3 SSD / Samsung 2253BW / G5 / MX518 /

Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Anyway to use a laptop screen as a second monitor? BobbyLou Mobile Computing 4 December 31, 2009 11:32 AM
Big screen TV as monitor tech_joe Display Units 15 July 3, 2008 11:17 PM
Monitor randomly going blank screen durdy Display Units 3 May 26, 2008 02:59 PM
Looking to buy my first 22" wide screen monitor Canadianguy Display Units 37 November 19, 2007 05:56 PM