Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old November 6, 2010, 10:03 PM
FlyingFish's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 491
Default Gigabyte LAN stops working

I have a Gigabyte MA-790-XT motherboard I bought in May 2009. One day the Ethernet stopped working. As in it said network cable unplugged. I tested with several different cables and the best I could come up with is that the port had gone bad. I got an NIC and moved on.


However I have a Gigabyte H55M-S2 which I bought in September this year and the same thing has happened. This one happened after I updated to the latest realtek drivers. However now even after a driver rollback I don't have ethernet working on this either.


Both machines are running Windows 7 64 bit.



Is this a Gigabyte board issue?


Do I just have craptastic luck?

Driver issue maybe?


Edit: LAN works on Linux.

Last edited by FlyingFish; November 7, 2010 at 12:54 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old November 6, 2010, 10:29 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

drop a linux cd in and go on the net. or, look if theres any light activity. a dead port usually means no lights, or something screwy with them.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old November 6, 2010, 10:31 PM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default

what is the realtek driver version??
__________________
Ask for more

Martin_metal_88
Colenzo : See system spec!

Odysseus : I7 860 @ 3.6Ghz || GA P55-UD5 || G.skill Ripjaws F3-16000 2000Mhz 2X2GB || Coolermaster ATCS 840 || Silverstone Strider plus 850W || WD 640 black - WD 1TB green - Samsung F3 2TB || MSI 5670 1GB Cyclone ||Coolermaster Hyper 212 + ||

Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old November 7, 2010, 12:47 AM
FlyingFish's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 491
Default

7.18.322.2010


Used Ubuntu and LAN works. Going to try and find some older drivers now...

Edit:

Installed 7.17.304.2010 off of the CD that came with the motherboard. Still nothing.


I'm thinking it could be a Windows 7 issue...

Last edited by FlyingFish; November 7, 2010 at 12:53 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old November 7, 2010, 10:31 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

ive seen a couple rma and more complaints on the net. not sure if they were all drivers, but i bet my visiki stash at least half of them are. funny thing is giga accepts rma quite easily, as well
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old November 7, 2010, 11:58 AM
FlyingFish's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 491
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _dangtx_ View Post
ive seen a couple rma and more complaints on the net. not sure if they were all drivers, but i bet my visiki stash at least half of them are. funny thing is giga accepts rma quite easily, as well
Yeah RMA is an option, but I don't want to RMA stuff if a driver issue is going to cause the same problem when the stuff comes back
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cop Stops an Ambulance geokilla Off Topic 21 June 20, 2009 09:01 AM
Lan Report: C-Toan Lan, Jun. 20/21, Maple Ridge, BC DaleF Canadian LAN Parties & Events 6 July 4, 2008 10:57 PM
Assassin's creed stops responding... CraigHf Gaming 13 April 29, 2008 02:57 PM
Video Driver Stops Responding vintank Video Cards 10 March 13, 2008 09:54 PM
Lan Report: C-Toan Lan, Jan. 25/26, Maple Ridge, BC DaleF Canadian LAN Parties & Events 5 February 2, 2008 08:35 PM