Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old November 1, 2010, 10:03 AM
Dr_BenD_over's Avatar
Fallen Folder
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,418

My System Specs

Default Memory Problems...

Workstation this time around. Some rather critical files are getting bad bytes written to them when I create them. Where I should be getting 0x00, I wind up getting 0x10. I've had the program which generates the file checked on both 32bit and 64bit versions of Win7 and the file get's created correctly. If I create the file on my Win7 64b I get the wrong byte. If I create the file in XP Pro 32bit on the same system, the file is OK so I'm thinking it's a problem with the memory above the 3.2GB boundry which it doesn't seem that memtest checks (tested with that and the POS one that's built into Win7) Can anybody recommend something that can do an exhaustive test on all 4GB of ram?
__________________
All's well that's Haswell
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old November 1, 2010, 10:11 AM
Soultribunal's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 8,066

My System Specs

Default

My only thought would be to put one stick in at a time and test.
That way you can be sure that you don't miss a section of the RAM.

Again, I've chased memory ghosts before so everything is subjective. Mind you the Window's 7 Diagnostic is actually pretty damn good a spotting issues.

ST
__________________




"We know not why he calls for us, only that when he does we must answer" - DMP 2009

"Dear Iceberg, I am sorry to hear about global warming. Karma is a bitch. Signed - Titanic"

I would rather believe and find god doesn't exist than to not believe and find that he does.

www.realhardwarereviews.com
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old November 1, 2010, 10:21 AM
Dr_BenD_over's Avatar
Fallen Folder
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,418

My System Specs

Default

Good idea, why didn't I think of that.

It's also be routinely having to run consistancy tests on the primary OS drive, WD's tools say there's nothing wrong with the drive
__________________
All's well that's Haswell
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old November 1, 2010, 10:33 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

if you get the same error weird, may or may not be ram.

try getting ubcd, and run it from dos, well at boot. grab it here : Ultimate Boot CD - Download the UBCD

of course its got a ton of other features
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old November 1, 2010, 03:29 PM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,946
Default

hows your power source, to the computer. dirty line voltage effects data
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old November 1, 2010, 05:10 PM
Dr_BenD_over's Avatar
Fallen Folder
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,418

My System Specs

Default

Any critical system at work is on a UPS.
__________________
All's well that's Haswell
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dirt 2 Memory problems??? Digikid Gaming 11 April 24, 2010 10:48 PM
G.Skill Releases the World's Fastest Memory, DDR3 2500 MHz Dual-Channel Memory Kit FiXT Press Releases & Tech News 10 April 14, 2010 07:49 AM
OCZ Memory owners: Try your memory at lower Volts sswilson RAM 0 October 24, 2008 07:36 AM
memory problems sloth CPU's and Motherboards 3 October 22, 2008 04:03 PM
Memory problems!!!! free2fly Troubleshooting 5 August 24, 2007 11:57 PM