Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old October 26, 2010, 05:05 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 61

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by martin_metal_88 View Post
You could be surprised with that. 2 month ago they send me a P5K-E WIFI, they still send P5B and M2N-32 so they have a pretty large stock of old crap that probably don't work most of the time after along wait on the shipping tablet.

On topic.
I would try to get the voltage near the limit. If the core 1 still fail I would RMA the CPU before the mobo since it's always a certain core that fail. CPU are build solid but sometime after a long OC run they just can't handle it like in the first day.
I'd try to raise voltages even more than I did last night if I could get into the BIOS!!! lol I went up to 1.4V vcore with no change in performance, and 1.3 FSB termination voltage also with no change in stability. Maybe it was the board's farewell?? I guess only time will tell.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old October 27, 2010, 03:16 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

cool let us know.

@ martin. woah. mn32?
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old October 27, 2010, 03:42 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 61

My System Specs

Default

Woke up this morning and plugged everything in before I left for school, and same thing....I'll try the E4500 later tonight, and if that doesn't work I guess it's RMA time.
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old October 27, 2010, 04:20 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

ok. board,cpu or both?
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old October 27, 2010, 04:42 AM
Mark's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Bolton, Ontario
Posts: 859
Default

Did you try a new CMOS battery? Are you sure the PSU you are using is OK?

You've done everything by the sounds of it. BTW, does the green light indicator turn on? All the Asus boards have a light on the board itself.
__________________



CHEERS
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old October 27, 2010, 11:19 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 61

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mark View Post
Did you try a new CMOS battery? Are you sure the PSU you are using is OK?

You've done everything by the sounds of it. BTW, does the green light indicator turn on? All the Asus boards have a light on the board itself.
I haven't tried a new battery, and yes the onboard power/reset buttons light up like they usually do and still function correctly. It seems as if it is a corrupt BIOS as when I hit the reset button the board does a hard reset (power down then on again) and it only does this when I have an unstable OC so it can revert to stock settings to POST again. This board does have the removable BIOS chips, I took them out and reseated them just incase, but still no luck.

I'll most likely just RMA the board if the E4500 doesn't make it POST either.
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old October 27, 2010, 11:46 AM
ZZLEE's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: KANATA
Posts: 2,027

My System Specs

Default

P5- Q

Motherboard (X58 and P45), lga775 cpu, am2+ cpu, gtx 260
__________________
"EVGA hunted down the last dozen or so expats living in Karachi." SKY
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old October 27, 2010, 02:30 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 61

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ZZLEE View Post
Thanks for the heads up! Although, if I'm going to be dropping money on a new motherboard it'll be a lga1366 one or I'll wait until the 32nm stuff comes out.

Anyways, I tried the E4500 and another battery with absolutely no luck, so it's RMA time! I'll let you guys know what I get back (if anything haha).
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old October 27, 2010, 02:47 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

man, i commend you for your bravery. hope the other cpu is still fine. good luck with the rma. and dont forget to fill in the one thread with rma's
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old October 27, 2010, 04:17 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 61

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _dangtx_ View Post
man, i commend you for your bravery. hope the other cpu is still fine. good luck with the rma. and dont forget to fill in the one thread with rma's
Haha I wasn't using the E4500 anyway, plus it's worth next to nothing now anyways. I don't think the motherboard would fry it either, but you never know I guess.

I'll be sure to fill in that thread too.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Passat troubles Despicable Off Topic 18 August 13, 2010 12:46 PM
Labtop Troubles. Toyuko Troubleshooting 3 October 12, 2009 07:33 PM
Wireless Troubles LaurentYe HardwareCanucks F@H Team 0 May 4, 2009 11:05 PM
PS3 F@H troubles Mr. Gruntsworthy HardwareCanucks F@H Team 12 March 28, 2009 01:20 PM
SVIDEO troubles the_bandit87 Troubleshooting 4 July 10, 2008 06:07 AM