Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old October 24, 2010, 09:31 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 15
Default

thanks everyone... so i tightened my ram let the power drain (heck i even took the cmos out and let it drain for real)

what happens it gives 4 long beeps then begins to boot up and says there is a bios error and tries to recover the bios then shuts off and starts beeping 4 times in a loop, isent an email to gigabyte to see what they say (why doesn't gigabyte have a freaking toll free tech support!?). i am nto too worried cause i am for sure still under warranty for the ram and mobo but it is such a headache if i need to return it (especially if i have to remove the cpu and then put it back into a new one)
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old October 25, 2010, 04:18 AM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,946
Default

remove cord an push start button to empty power.

no need to remove cmos batt for it only keeps settings

sounds memory issue controlier, try reseat cpu an check pins are straight
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old October 25, 2010, 06:37 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 15
Default

Thanks everyone for your advice... I think i figured out the problem

Ok so i tried each ram stick one at a time, one stick works fine (albeit slower to load windows) and windows loads and everything works fine. The other one makes the computer go into a boot loop. When i put both in it goes into a boot loop. I suspect it is a problem wit hthe ram and i will send back my gskill ram stick (it is under warranty).
Sounds about right?
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old October 25, 2010, 06:51 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

yes, but what power supply do you have? :)
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old October 25, 2010, 07:42 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 15
Default

i think i said it earlier anyways i have a 300w power supply... could that be the problem? and I use the onboard video card radeon 4250
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old October 26, 2010, 04:16 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

part number please. a bad power supply could be sending 'dirty' current down your components :)
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old October 26, 2010, 04:37 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 15
Default

the model number is: IP-P300DF1-0
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Build Beeps but Nothing Shows on Screen atOnz Troubleshooting 7 August 17, 2010 11:33 AM
Before One Starts Benching... Uberg33k Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 5 March 25, 2010 04:54 PM
Beeps on startup? hen555 Troubleshooting 2 December 23, 2009 05:03 PM
No beeps, no video :( mattydies Troubleshooting 6 July 19, 2007 08:16 AM
BIOS beeps ktown Troubleshooting 5 April 8, 2007 07:21 AM