Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old October 21, 2010, 12:58 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: British Columbia
Posts: 51

My System Specs

Default CPU or MOBO I think, please help.

OS: WIN7HP
RAM: 4GB 2x2GB Corsair TW3X4G1333C9
CPU: AMD 965 45nm @ stick 3.4ghz
MOBO: Asus M4A89TD PRO/USB3 BIOS: 901
Video: ATI XFX 5770
HDD: WDC 500GB
PSU: Antec 850 Quattro

So about three days ago I started getting some BSOD's. I ran memtest, got a fail on test 3. I removed one stick of RAM and got a full pass. I then went back into windows and continued to get BSOD. I then ran Windows Memory Diagnostics and on the 6th pass I got a fail. So I got new RAM (RAM is listed in specs). I reloaded windows as it seemed like a good idea after all the BSOD's. Downloaded all the newest drivers from ASUS and ATI, all the windows updates, and MS Security Essentials. Everything looked like it was going well. I then installed Final Fantasy XIV, updated and played for like 2hrs, random total freeze up. I restarted via the reset button and played again. After an hourish another random total freeze.

I have completed a memest and WMD without issue. When I run Prime95 I get the total freeze up right away. I have manually upped the voltage on the CPU, still get a freeze. I upped the voltage on the RAM to match manufactures specs, still get a freeze. My idle temps on the CPU are 27c and never went over 36c while playing Final Fantasy XIV. MY video card never wnet over 72c while playing either. I am pretty confused on this one, but with prime95 giving my a total lock up right away I figure CPU or MOBO.

Any ideas or feedback would be great appreciated. Thank you to anyone that puts their time into this!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old October 21, 2010, 01:01 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

if you can try a bios update, doubt its that but still.

how are the other temps. prime95 will stress the chipset fets etc pretty hard.

just to be sure, run furmark separately and see if the card behaves.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old October 21, 2010, 01:18 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: British Columbia
Posts: 51

My System Specs

Default

Ok so after 10min of the furry doughnut I did not get a freeze and my max temp was 79c. And according to everest all my temps are quite happy. Though everest does report my mobo as unknown. Also oddly enough the System Stability Test in everest does not lock up my system.

Last edited by Anima; October 21, 2010 at 01:31 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old October 21, 2010, 03:48 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

ok. and now run linpak and see what gives. its mostly cpu dependent.

again, what other temps is everest reporting? :)
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old October 21, 2010, 08:20 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: British Columbia
Posts: 51

My System Specs

Default

Everest Temps

Mobo: 22c
CPU Core1: 27c
CPU COre3: 27c
CPU Core3: 27c
CPU Core4: 27c
Aux: 26c
GPU DISPIO: 37c
GPU MEMIO: 43c
GPU SHADER: 39c
Seagate ST3300633AS: 24c
Seagate ST3320620AS: 26c
Seagate ST3500320AS: 22c
Seagate ST3500418AS: 21c
WDC WD50000AAKS: 23c

Ok I asune you ment linpack from Intel? I cound't figure out how to run it....lol I found a Intel Burn Test, which looks like its based off linpack. So I ran it and the computer did not freeze. Thank you for your help thus far.

Last edited by Anima; October 21, 2010 at 08:26 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old October 21, 2010, 11:19 AM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default

Try linpack and manually set bios to default. To me it's looking like a bad mobo more than everything.
__________________
Ask for more

Martin_metal_88
Colenzo : See system spec!

Odysseus : I7 860 @ 3.6Ghz || GA P55-UD5 || G.skill Ripjaws F3-16000 2000Mhz 2X2GB || Coolermaster ATCS 840 || Silverstone Strider plus 850W || WD 640 black - WD 1TB green - Samsung F3 2TB || MSI 5670 1GB Cyclone ||Coolermaster Hyper 212 + ||

Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old October 21, 2010, 02:48 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

ok,. gpu ok. cpu looks ok, same with circuitry that provide it power. if you tried other ram, and your psu is fine, which it should be, then its rma mobo thingie time :)
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old October 21, 2010, 04:14 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: British Columbia
Posts: 51

My System Specs

Default

efff. Yeah I think you guys are right. I have the chance to test with another CPU tomorrow so I am going to. Plus I'll reload one last time just to see, but i am pretty sure you guys are right. I'll keep you posted and thanks for all the help thus far.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old October 21, 2010, 04:44 PM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default

Give us some news about the new CPU. Good luck with the issue!!!
__________________
Ask for more

Martin_metal_88
Colenzo : See system spec!

Odysseus : I7 860 @ 3.6Ghz || GA P55-UD5 || G.skill Ripjaws F3-16000 2000Mhz 2X2GB || Coolermaster ATCS 840 || Silverstone Strider plus 850W || WD 640 black - WD 1TB green - Samsung F3 2TB || MSI 5670 1GB Cyclone ||Coolermaster Hyper 212 + ||

Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old October 24, 2010, 08:43 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: British Columbia
Posts: 51

My System Specs

Default

Ok well the update is the CPU was an AM2+ not am AMD3 =( So needless to day, no results there. I did reaload.... crashed 2 times on the load it's self. So I am going to buy the cheapest AM3 mobo that will work for me and use it for the time being and RMA my ASUS. I'll let know guys know how this ends up.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[WTB] CPU, MOBO norfolk Buy/Sell & Trade 0 October 17, 2009 12:48 AM
Help with my mobo/cpu setups please trayton CPU's and Motherboards 1 May 22, 2009 11:49 AM
[WTB] CPU/MOBO trayton Buy/Sell & Trade 3 March 25, 2009 07:42 AM
Bad cpu/mobo for o/c? Frustian Troubleshooting 6 November 3, 2007 10:09 PM
Which CPU for this mobo jap333 CPU's and Motherboards 12 October 24, 2007 02:26 PM