Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old October 19, 2010, 05:06 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 306

My System Specs

Default I've Lost My RAM and don't know where to find him

I had 6 GB of RAM when I built this new system and loaded windows 7 64 and I could see it in the Windows computer screen. After I updated the operating system and installed AVG anti-virus I now only have 2 GB. In the BIOS I can see that it is only finding the stick in slot 3 of 1, 3, and 5 (yes this is the recommended slots by the MB maker. So I tried switching the sticks around and it still only sees the stick in slot 3. Any sugguestions to getting my RAM back?

Win 7 home 64
Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD3R ver 2.0
OCR 3 x 2 GB PC3 12800 1600 6-8-6 1.65 V triple channel
latest BIOS FB
Corsair HX750
Gigabyte GTX 460
etc.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old October 19, 2010, 05:08 PM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default

Look with CPU-z, and in bios. Also set your bios to default and reseat the CPU looking for bent pin. You could also try to return back in time with time restore and remove AVG, install Microsoft security essential or Avira.
__________________
Ask for more

Martin_metal_88
Colenzo : See system spec!

Odysseus : I7 860 @ 3.6Ghz || GA P55-UD5 || G.skill Ripjaws F3-16000 2000Mhz 2X2GB || Coolermaster ATCS 840 || Silverstone Strider plus 850W || WD 640 black - WD 1TB green - Samsung F3 2TB || MSI 5670 1GB Cyclone ||Coolermaster Hyper 212 + ||

Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old October 19, 2010, 05:33 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,401

My System Specs

Default

A few times I have seen this is when there are bent pins on the mobo cpu socket.

Take out the cpu, and look very closely for bent pins. Maybe a reseat of the cpu will help.
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old October 19, 2010, 05:40 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Canaduh
Posts: 376

My System Specs

Default

even without bend pins, sometimes just re-seating cpu will do the trick on i7s
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old October 19, 2010, 06:06 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 306

My System Specs

Default

The thing is I haven't touched the CPU since I set it in there and it was working out with 6 GB for a couple of days. I do have a Cooler Master Hyper 212 plus on the CPU and it is heavy / bulky. Maybe when I put the case vertical it puts enough pressure on the CPU to bend something? I will take your advice though and reseat but not tonight.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old October 19, 2010, 06:16 PM
odis172's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 682

My System Specs

Default

If even in the bios it is only seeing one stick, It is likely that the OS has nothing to do with it. I would reset the cmos. If that doesnt work, try each stick of ram one at at time, to see if each is working. Also look for a bios update that addresses ram issues.
__________________
Laptop: Lenovo T420 - Core i5 2520 - 8GB DDR3
Server: 2 xeon E5530 - Asus Z8N-D6 - 12GB DDR3 - 8x 500GB raid 50 - Perc 6/i - Compucase RA448A00
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old October 22, 2010, 02:29 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 306

My System Specs

Default

Hey folks,

I took off the CPU cooler, cleaned up the CPU, looked for anything out of the ordinary but it looked all good to me. I reassembled and I still have the same issue. It only sees 2 Gb in BIOS in slot 3 (out of slots 1, 3, and 5 for 6GB total RAM). If I try to start with just one stick in slot 1 it doesn't even come up. Switching the 3 sticks of RAM around still only shows 2GB up in slot 3 so I think it is obvious that the RAM is fine. The motherboard has the latest BIOS update and I haven't really messed with any of the settings. CPU-Z sees 4 GB of RAM which is interesting but I don't know what to make of that.

What's my next move? Bad motherboard?

Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old October 22, 2010, 02:36 PM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default

Ok so ram in slot 1-3-5 work ( 2gb visible) but ram only in slot 1 can't even power up? This point to a defectove mobo dude Seriously. I would RMA the board.
__________________
Ask for more

Martin_metal_88
Colenzo : See system spec!

Odysseus : I7 860 @ 3.6Ghz || GA P55-UD5 || G.skill Ripjaws F3-16000 2000Mhz 2X2GB || Coolermaster ATCS 840 || Silverstone Strider plus 850W || WD 640 black - WD 1TB green - Samsung F3 2TB || MSI 5670 1GB Cyclone ||Coolermaster Hyper 212 + ||

Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old October 26, 2010, 01:53 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 306

My System Specs

Default

Well I had a tech post into Gigabyte but after 72 hours they have not responded to me so I have RMA'ed the board to newegg. There seems to be a strong belief that bent pins are to blame for the missing ram issue. I did not use a magnifying glass and see if there were any bent pins when I reseated the CPU. I don't think bent pins should be an issue (not that they might not be). There is only 1 way to put the CPU in, the latching mechanism requires no user input other than moving the lever, the CPU cooler is bolted to the MB. Where would the pins get bent from? Are ASUS 1366 boards having the same issues?

The CM Hyper 212 plus is a heavy beast of a cooler. Maybe it is putting too much pressure on the CPU when the case is in a vertical position. Maybe I need a different cooler that puts less pressure on the chip / socket?

Grrrrrrrrrr. This isn't rocket science.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old October 26, 2010, 02:17 PM
Sagath's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Petawawa, ON
Posts: 2,482

My System Specs

Default

I'd almost guarantee its a bad IMC. Ive seen this exact issue three times now from friends, each time it was the CPU and not the motherboard. That being said, I have seen the motherboard pin issue, but if the pins are fine, its probably the IMC on the CPU.

Dont be surprised if you get back your board with a bill attached, still have the issue, and have to wait on a CPU from Intel
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lpfan4ever View Post
AKG shot the hamsters, and then Perineum drove his Mustang with summer tires into the server.
My Disclaimer to any advice or comment I make;
Quote:
Originally Posted by CroSsFiRe2009 View Post
I'm a self certified whizbang repair technician with 20 years of professional bullshit so I don't know what I'm talking about
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Where Can I find this G.Skill RAM? F312800CL7T6GBPI Dasda New Builds 1 February 24, 2010 06:29 AM
Lost my bigadv MarkOne HardwareCanucks F@H Team 19 January 26, 2010 06:05 PM
[WTB] Looking to replace what i lost Beermaster Buy/Sell & Trade 9 October 14, 2009 10:27 PM
Lost Generation Eldonko Off Topic 13 February 2, 2009 03:39 PM
im lost Rapid-X Video Cards 4 July 24, 2007 03:42 PM