Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old October 31, 2010, 05:14 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,212

My System Specs

Default

Heh.... wouldn't that bite if it's something completely unrelated.... ;)
__________________
EVGA X58 3X SLI / i7 980X / 3X 4G Mushkin Blackline Frostbite / XFX Pro 1000W / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / WD 6401AALS / TT Lvl 10 GT
Swiftech MCP655 WC Pump / EK XT 240 Rad / 2X Scythe Ultra Kaze / EK Supreme HF / Primochill Myriad Dual Bay Res / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Gigabyte C1007UN-D / 2X4G Gskill PC3-10700 / Pico PSU / 2.5" 750G Toshiba HDD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 19" BenQ / 1X 17" HP
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old October 31, 2010, 07:16 AM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,844
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sswilson View Post
Heh.... wouldn't that bite if it's something completely unrelated.... ;)
its a brownout. the least load drops on service line

and people thinks UPS are a waste of cash lol
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old November 7, 2010, 05:59 AM
Dr_BenD_over's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,406

My System Specs

Default

Well, it's worked fine all week, so it was probably a slight brownout causing it when the fridge compressor cut in (It's ancient, I really need a new one.)
__________________
All's well that's Haswell
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old November 12, 2010, 01:03 PM
Dr_BenD_over's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,406

My System Specs

Default

Well CRAP, it's not the problem! Red LED and no sound again... I hate intermitant problems (as well a programs stealing focus, ef off MSM)
__________________
All's well that's Haswell
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old November 21, 2010, 05:13 AM
Dr_BenD_over's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,406

My System Specs

Default

Well the vacuum cut it out again today. A2, stereo and PC is on battery backup, TV and Blu Ray on Surge protection. Think I'll dig up a line filter...
__________________
All's well that's Haswell
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old November 21, 2010, 05:36 AM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,844
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr_BenD_over View Post
Well the vacuum cut it out again today. A2, stereo and PC is on battery backup, TV and Blu Ray on Surge protection. Think I'll dig up a line filter...
wierd for is on UPS, i guess it don't have AVR function
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old November 21, 2010, 06:00 AM
Dr_BenD_over's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,406

My System Specs

Default

It's an old APC Back_ups ES 500, probably on it's second or third battey.
__________________
All's well that's Haswell
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old November 21, 2010, 06:58 AM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,844
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr_BenD_over View Post
It's an old APC Back_ups ES 500, probably on it's second or third battey.
Note: do at own risk of loss of properity/life

replace the relays for are bad contacts

OMRON G5LE-114P-PS-DC12V RELAY SPDT 10A 250VAC
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old November 21, 2010, 08:38 AM
Dr_BenD_over's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,406

My System Specs

Default

I had the sensitivity down at low, I've brought it up to high and I'll see if that makes a difference.

Tomorrow I'm going to find the highest capacity 25V cap I can find and it it on the output of the adapter, maybe slap on a 0.1uF and a TVS too for good measure.
__________________
All's well that's Haswell
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old November 24, 2010, 02:05 PM
Dr_BenD_over's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,406

My System Specs

Default

Still does it. But I'm thinking I may have an evil scientist approach to overkill this problem once and for all, muahahahahahaha. If the UPS is too slow to react to the brownout that's causing the issue, I'll just power the A2 off a 12V lead acid battery, hooked up to a commercial charger, both of which have been sitting around the house for ages.
__________________
All's well that's Haswell
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[WTB] (Found) I/O Drive for Audigy 2 Gonzo Buy/Sell & Trade 1 September 28, 2010 07:43 PM
audigy 4 vs Realktek alc888 apos2009 Audio 12 April 2, 2010 09:56 AM
Time to upgrade from an Audigy 2? Musabi Audio 2 April 1, 2010 06:46 PM
Audigy 2 upgrade? Matty D Audio 3 November 7, 2007 09:35 AM
Creative Audigy Platinum EX enaberif Off Topic 1 October 23, 2007 02:12 AM