Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old October 17, 2010, 12:13 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Toronto
Posts: 98
Default Display Issue

Recently bought a used 8800GT from a forum member. Card ran fine for the first while and still does but it produces a strange horizontal line on my screen. I've never seen anything like it so please look at the attachment to see what I mean.
More details: you'll notice the pic is an actual photograph. When I hit Print Screen the image the computer gets is perfectly fine- nothing wrong with it, no line across the screen.
So that means the problem is somewhere from the DVI output to the monitor (my guess).
Also, if I cycle through the available inputs on the monitor and come back to the DVI input the image appears fine- the line disappears.
And when the line is there, it sort of repeats the pixels in that area and shifts everything below down a bit. The Start bar and button are a little too low and partially cut off.
Specs: E2160 slightly OC'ed to 2GHz, Galaxy 8800GT, Asrock G965-M, 2x1GB unmatched DDR2 sticks
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old October 17, 2010, 12:50 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,487

My System Specs

Default

Have you tried a different monitor? If the screen cap doesn't display the line, that suggests to me that the display image coming from the card is OK, and that it's the monitor that's causing the issue. If you weren't seeing it on your previous card, is it possible that you're using a different resolution that the monitor doesn't like?

Have you tried a different DVI cable, and/or tried the card in a different rig?
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old October 17, 2010, 01:19 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Toronto
Posts: 98
Default

The previous 'card' was the integrated gfx using a 17" monitor over VGA. Using native res right now, 1920x1200, which worked fine with my previous rig and its X1950.
Unfortunately I have no other system to throw the card in. Hopefully I have a VGA-DVI adapter somewhere so I can at least try out my 17" monitor.
Later today when I'm home I'll try changing the resolution and see what happens... other than that I need more equipment to test.
Maybe it's the cable.. if the card is fine as you suggested, and since the monitor does display the correct image after landing on the same input.. well, I'll see how far I get. Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old October 17, 2010, 01:25 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,487

My System Specs

Default

Does the back of the card output both DVI and VGA? You can also try going VGA from the card to the monitor using the same resolution, that'll at least point to a DVI issue. While thinking further on this... I'm not as convinced as I was initially that seeing a good screen cap points towards the monitor vice card.... a screen cap would be a static image, while the display would be active.

Still wouldn't hurt to try a different cable / output and/or monitor.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old October 17, 2010, 01:47 PM
LaughingCrow's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Southern Ontario
Posts: 387
Default

Did you disable the integrated graphics in the BIOS? (I've always had a graphics card, so I don't have direct experience with integrated graphics).

Using the latest drivers for the card?

What monitor?
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old October 17, 2010, 02:15 PM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,937
Default

looks to me is a rez issue with moniter

what Hz refresh are you using? most led is 60Hz
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old October 17, 2010, 02:58 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

you did change cables right?
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old October 17, 2010, 07:07 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Toronto
Posts: 98
Default

Updated to latest drivers and no change. Integrated gfx are disabled, monitor is Sceptre X24WG, 60Hz. I actually love this monitor and have never had issues with it before.
The 8800 has two DVI outputs, no VGA.
On to the interesting part. Changed the resolution to 1680x1050 and the line disappeared and stayed that way even after a restart. It would however be very strange for a monitor to not function correctly at its native resolution. Anyways, I don't have any other parts to swap, so I'll take it to my friend's tomorrow or soonafter and see if I get the same result.
Also to note: after the monitor goes to sleep the line also disappears.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Samsung 2333sw Overscan Display Issue GameOnTurtle Display Units 4 May 19, 2010 03:54 PM
Looking for 25-26" display RB racing Display Units 7 January 28, 2010 09:09 PM
New PC No display! Pokeguylow Troubleshooting 7 May 3, 2009 09:33 PM
Display Questions RJones Display Units 8 November 28, 2008 07:19 AM