Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old October 11, 2010, 07:17 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 20
Default core i7 930 + gigabyte GA-X58A-UD3R Rev 2.0

Basicly computer runs fine except for prime 95/ortho's/occt i get errors @ stock , with bios default?
i ran 8 hours of memtest86+ and got 0 errors, pretty dissapointed and curious to know if i should RMA or what. basicly i spend all my time on either wow , BFBC2 , metro2033 never had any issues with said games or anything else.

Cpu : Intel Core i7-930 @ 2.8ghz / 2.9 with intel Turbo Boost Technology
Motherboard: Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD3R Rev 2.0
Ram: Corsair Dominator Series @ 1600 with XMP profile
GPU: EVGA GtX 470 @ stock
PSU: 650w Antec EarthenWatts
HDD 250gb WDD 7200 RPM

Small FFT pass did 2 rounds
Blend/Large FFT fails within minute(s)
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old October 11, 2010, 07:19 PM
MittWaffle's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 142
Default

You built this right?

It could be that your heat sink (if its stock) isnt touching the IHS properly, or bad application of thermal paste; that would make it fail.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old October 11, 2010, 07:22 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,579
Default

aye check your temperatures using coretemp
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old October 11, 2010, 07:29 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 20
Default

load temps hit like 80-87c w/ stock HSF full load and IHS? hmm not exactly sure what that is , but yea i built this pc myself if your talking about the chip housing or w/e its sitting flat on the cpu i had that theory myself and reseated the HSF and redid thermal application with some crappy old formula 5 stuff
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old October 11, 2010, 07:30 PM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default

Look at your temp, reseat the CPU and cooler with new thermal paste, make sure the board isn'tshorting with any screw or srandoff. To me this issue is CPU related, maybe try to bump the voltage a bit.
__________________
Ask for more

Martin_metal_88
Colenzo : See system spec!

Odysseus : I7 860 @ 3.6Ghz || GA P55-UD5 || G.skill Ripjaws F3-16000 2000Mhz 2X2GB || Coolermaster ATCS 840 || Silverstone Strider plus 850W || WD 640 black - WD 1TB green - Samsung F3 2TB || MSI 5670 1GB Cyclone ||Coolermaster Hyper 212 + ||

Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old October 11, 2010, 07:32 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

install speedfan and look at the graphs. voltage, possibly heat related. although the cpu will thermal shutdown a bit higher than that.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old October 11, 2010, 07:45 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 20
Default

i have 2 fans plugged into molex which is why they arent showing 1 is a system fan that runs PWM but meh

Last edited by imperatrix; October 11, 2010 at 07:54 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old October 11, 2010, 08:00 PM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default

Then you should try playing with the voltage a bit up since it don't seems to be a temp issue. Maybe you just got a really bad chip that need a more voltage to work
__________________
Ask for more

Martin_metal_88
Colenzo : See system spec!

Odysseus : I7 860 @ 3.6Ghz || GA P55-UD5 || G.skill Ripjaws F3-16000 2000Mhz 2X2GB || Coolermaster ATCS 840 || Silverstone Strider plus 850W || WD 640 black - WD 1TB green - Samsung F3 2TB || MSI 5670 1GB Cyclone ||Coolermaster Hyper 212 + ||

Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old October 11, 2010, 08:02 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

Set the memory to a 2:8 ratio and see if you can pass stress testing. Even though your RAM is rated for those XMP settings, it's possible that it isn't stable as it is.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old October 11, 2010, 08:09 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 20
Default

so set ram to 1333? and that pic is with wow open tabbed out ;] and how much would u suggest bumping vcore? bios has it set to 1.25000 or 1.25625
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is that a good choice for Case & Power for a Gigabyte X58A-UD3R ? Godis New Builds 14 July 18, 2010 07:08 PM
[FS] Brand new Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD3R - $200 Zero82z Buy/Sell & Trade 3 July 10, 2010 03:06 PM
GIGABYTE TOP X58A-UD9 with Intel Core i7 960/980X OC Performance Review windwithme Member Reviews 10 July 5, 2010 07:37 PM
[WTB] Gigabyte EP45 UD3R/UD3P OmegaRED Buy/Sell & Trade 0 March 4, 2010 10:47 PM
Gigabyte x58a-ud3r madmax2 CPU's and Motherboards 2 February 23, 2010 03:06 PM