Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old October 11, 2010, 08:11 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

Actually, that would mean setting the RAM to 1066MHz, though you can try 1333MHz as well and see if that works.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old October 11, 2010, 08:18 PM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by imperatrix View Post
so set ram to 1333? and that pic is with wow open tabbed out ;] and how much would u suggest bumping vcore? bios has it set to 1.25000 or 1.25625
For the Voltage always jump to the next step. Your bios have pre set value so just tap on the + to get to the next one. Then try again, if it fail again, up a bit...if near 1.3 dosen't do anything then...I would start to worry but we will find the issue and blow it away don't worry
__________________
Ask for more

Martin_metal_88
Colenzo : See system spec!

Odysseus : I7 860 @ 3.6Ghz || GA P55-UD5 || G.skill Ripjaws F3-16000 2000Mhz 2X2GB || Coolermaster ATCS 840 || Silverstone Strider plus 850W || WD 640 black - WD 1TB green - Samsung F3 2TB || MSI 5670 1GB Cyclone ||Coolermaster Hyper 212 + ||

Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old October 11, 2010, 08:25 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

if you are curious about the ram profiles, drop cpuz in there and go to the appropriate tab. itll say whats what and at what voltage/timings :)
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old October 11, 2010, 08:46 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 20
Default

so far @ 1066 seems to be running i am just doing the large FFT for now but passed the 1024k mark so far , if it turns out this board isnt bad i will probably aftermarket cooler , but sad to see it might be a ram @ 1600 issue even after 8 hours of memtest86 =/ id love to see this stable 24/7 @ 3.4-3.8 if possible hehe scared to really p95 this tho without being attentive as it seems to run pretty close to thermal shutdown =/ its alot hotter in the day here so temps get shakey with intels lamp shade =/
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old October 11, 2010, 08:49 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

if its memtest stable its not ram. could be the mem controller that under windows does more than just do the ram thingie. hell while at it reseat that sucker.
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old October 11, 2010, 08:52 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 20
Default

if its an issue with the mem contoller ( ioh core? ) would we just bump the voltage?
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old October 11, 2010, 09:06 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

Yes, you would, except that isn't the IOH core voltage, it would be the QPI/VTT/FSB termination voltage. If bumping that doesn't work then you may just have to settle for lower RAM settings.
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old October 11, 2010, 09:34 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 20
Default

gonna try 1333 see if that makes any diffrence but how much of a performance loss is 1600 to 1333 to 1066 and is my ram supported by board 3 x 2GB? TR3X6G1600C8D *
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old October 11, 2010, 09:36 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

In most cases? None. Memory bandwidth makes very little difference to the performance of most applications.
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old October 11, 2010, 09:49 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 20
Default

if life was only as easy as oc'ing a C2D ;], if i wanted to try 1600 again 8-8-8-24 what would i set the QPI/VTT/FSB voltage to? and should i use xmp again or set it manual
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is that a good choice for Case & Power for a Gigabyte X58A-UD3R ? Godis New Builds 14 July 18, 2010 07:08 PM
[FS] Brand new Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD3R - $200 Zero82z Buy/Sell & Trade 3 July 10, 2010 03:06 PM
GIGABYTE TOP X58A-UD9 with Intel Core i7 960/980X OC Performance Review windwithme Member Reviews 10 July 5, 2010 07:37 PM
[WTB] Gigabyte EP45 UD3R/UD3P OmegaRED Buy/Sell & Trade 0 March 4, 2010 10:47 PM
Gigabyte x58a-ud3r madmax2 CPU's and Motherboards 2 February 23, 2010 03:06 PM