Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old October 11, 2010, 07:24 PM
MittWaffle's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 142
Default Realtek 8111C - 50/2 connection = 14/2!!!

Well, ended up getting my 50/2 connection..great right?

NO, my Asus P6T is getting ridiculous speeds.
It is using the - Realtek 8111C NIC.


I just uninstall-ed it, reinstalled the latestest off ASUS
50/2 - Great its working...
Spoke to soon..
I refresh and this is what I get...
14.52/1.98

I thought..its the router right?
Tried all three, and direct connect.
Replaced all my CAT 5 cables
Modem was used in many formats.

All other computers...
50/2
Mine
50/2 (when forcing 1gbit/ right after installed driver)
otherwise
14/2 - 35/2 (from other tests)
It is only this computer I know this is due to the NIC.


This is ridiculous, BOTH of my asus P6T boards are doing this..
Please help, this is such a stupid issue to be having after an internet speed upgrade..

Last edited by MittWaffle; October 11, 2010 at 07:29 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old October 11, 2010, 07:32 PM
MacJunky's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Creston, BC
Posts: 1,742

My System Specs

Default

Copy some files directly from a P6T to another computer with gigabit ethernet and see what the speeds are.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old October 11, 2010, 07:52 PM
MittWaffle's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 142
Default

chucked a 4gb file to test, 11-12Mbps.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old October 11, 2010, 07:57 PM
MittWaffle's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 142
Default

Also, i've been watching my network activity.

It forces itself to 100Mbps, when I copy a file it shows 97% used and the file speed directly on the file shows 11-12mbps.

Last edited by MittWaffle; October 11, 2010 at 08:12 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old October 11, 2010, 08:42 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,951

My System Specs

Default

Do you have a Gigabit router? Otherwise "forcing" it to Gigabit isn't going to do much (or shouldn't at least).

However I dislike Realtek LAN in general. Pickup an Intel Gigabit CT PCI-e adapter for $30 and call it a day.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old October 11, 2010, 11:37 PM
MittWaffle's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 142
Default

Nice I've been looking at that card, you think its worth it?

I havent seen many reviews of that card, what will the benefits be besides more stable connection?

Example, will torrents possible be more consistent; internet (no random hickups/connection drops when loading the odd page?) I'll end up getting one today/tomorrow if I hear it ends up being worth it.

Think the local canada computers has one for 37.99 which is decent for local.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old October 12, 2010, 06:48 AM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,951

My System Specs

Default

It's a pretty reliable and fast card. Some even say it helped to lower their pings, but who knows. I use either Marvell on-board or Intel CT's in my house.

I can't say for certain it'll fix your problem, but for the price why not try? However since all your other PCs seem to work fine, I'd assume it's solely due to your Realtek NIC.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old October 12, 2010, 03:39 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 242
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MittWaffle View Post
Also, i've been watching my network activity.

It forces itself to 100Mbps, when I copy a file it shows 97% used and the file speed directly on the file shows 11-12mbps.
I think the P6T have DriveXpert? If that's the case and you're running AHCI, try disabling it from the BIOS setup. I had a P5Q that was giving me 20mbps on a gigabit network when DriveXpert and AHCI were both enabled.

If that's not the case, what are you using to measure network throughput? Make sure they are reporting using the same units, i.e., not mbps for one and KBps for the other.

Sorry if I missed it, but which OS are you using? Also can you do a quick look at the TCP/IP statistics, from a command console prompt (Start > run/search > cmd.exe) enter "netstat -es" (no quotes), run it once on both the server/client, then copy a few GB of data between the 2, run the command again and see if there's lots of errors and/or fragmentations.
__________________
iK
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old October 12, 2010, 10:14 PM
MittWaffle's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 142
Default

ended up picking up the intel CT gigabyte, great card, no issues what so ever!
Seems to of fixed it!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
hardcore fans gingerbee Off Topic 7 October 22, 2009 12:31 PM
Hardcore PC's Reactor (oil submersed) TopDogZero Reviews & Articles from the Web 14 July 28, 2009 06:04 AM
Amazing hardcore player hardwdez Gaming 8 July 27, 2009 03:12 AM
Heres A Funny One tyreman Troubleshooting 18 March 13, 2009 04:25 PM
Hardcore computers Wankerfx Off Topic 6 March 31, 2008 08:29 AM