Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old October 3, 2010, 11:38 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Edmonton Alberta
Posts: 64

My System Specs

Default Hard drive and video card issues

I've recently had some issues and this post is for feedback and advice.

I recently made room on one of my 4 250 GB drives for Windows 7 and the drive I used I am sure I hadn't yet used for anything. Anyway I had xp on one of the 250 gb drives and Vista on an 80 gb pata drive. I had windows 7 working installed but no sooner after I start using the drive I get a smart error that the drive is bad and to back up and replace. At this time I had no spare money as my wife was on mat leave so i couldn't afford a new hard drive so I left my system like this and mostly used win xp.
Then my video card a 4670 stops working and I replace it with a 4850 I had RMA'd earlier this year.

I use the 4850 playing starcraft 2 and I have one instance during the game where my system reboots.
The next time this occurs the system powers on but all that happens is that the hard drive light blinked as did the DVD drive light. I try resetting the power supply and nothing, so I decide to try other video cards and that doesn't work until I power up the system without my video card and I get the bios error beeps. I plug my card in and it powers up, I have to save my cmos settings and now there is no longer a SMART message concerning the windows 7 drive.


I go and buy a replacement video card and I put it in and it works and I go and produce the same error with starcraft 2 and it just gives me an in game message where low paged pool memory http://www.techsupportforum.co...ory-starcraft-ii.html
Instead of crapping out like my other cards did my new card just gives me a message where its scaling back the performance to meet up with the memory, as well with these reboots I see that in windows event viewer is saying that dmboot is to blame and it says its trying to mount a volume that's never been in my system.


Well I try and power it up just the other day and I have to yank my video card out to get the bios error put it back in and boot up. Last night my wife used the computer and everything worked normally.


Now I have purchased a 1TB HDD and I plan on cloning over vista and xp and the mbr which includes windows 7. I am wondering how difficult will it be to install windows 7 after this or should I just start from scratch and reinstall everything and copy over all my backed up data?


__________________
Soon to be revamped system 2
Sys2:AMD 9950 watercooled at stock settings 2.6ghz on an ECS 780 GM A ultra mobo 4 GB pc6400 800mhz ram@5-5-5-16 timings Antec truepower 430psu gfx Sapphire 4650 1GB
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old October 3, 2010, 12:02 PM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,964
Default

mite be a bad cable
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old October 3, 2010, 12:05 PM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,603

My System Specs

Default

Why are you running 3 different windows OSs?
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old October 3, 2010, 12:11 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Edmonton Alberta
Posts: 64

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arinoth View Post
Why are you running 3 different windows OSs?

Because I can, I was using xp and windows 7 and not really vista. xp is 32 bit windows 7 was 64 bit vista I can't recall.
__________________
Soon to be revamped system 2
Sys2:AMD 9950 watercooled at stock settings 2.6ghz on an ECS 780 GM A ultra mobo 4 GB pc6400 800mhz ram@5-5-5-16 timings Antec truepower 430psu gfx Sapphire 4650 1GB
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old October 3, 2010, 12:11 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Edmonton Alberta
Posts: 64

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KaptCrunch View Post
mite be a bad cable

I changed out all of the SATA cables and it made no differance
__________________
Soon to be revamped system 2
Sys2:AMD 9950 watercooled at stock settings 2.6ghz on an ECS 780 GM A ultra mobo 4 GB pc6400 800mhz ram@5-5-5-16 timings Antec truepower 430psu gfx Sapphire 4650 1GB
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old October 3, 2010, 12:58 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

the antec should be mighty fine + wayy overkill , but test everything just in case.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old October 3, 2010, 01:03 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Edmonton Alberta
Posts: 64

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _dangtx_ View Post
the antec should be mighty fine + wayy overkill , but test everything just in case.

It checks out fine using my PSU tester, I had 2 4850's crossfired so the Antec 850 was necessary.
__________________
Soon to be revamped system 2
Sys2:AMD 9950 watercooled at stock settings 2.6ghz on an ECS 780 GM A ultra mobo 4 GB pc6400 800mhz ram@5-5-5-16 timings Antec truepower 430psu gfx Sapphire 4650 1GB
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old October 3, 2010, 01:05 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

if the software plague hasn't taken home in there? swap whatever you can(including psu) just in case. with (some) experience comes the pain of overlooking simple (and sometimes stupid) little things that you may not overlook if it was your first time encountering a (pc) problem. that overlooking gets me usually.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old October 3, 2010, 01:16 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Edmonton Alberta
Posts: 64

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _dangtx_ View Post
if the software plague hasn't taken home in there? swap whatever you can(including psu) just in case. with (some) experience comes the pain of overlooking simple (and sometimes stupid) little things that you may not overlook if it was your first time encountering a (pc) problem. that overlooking gets me usually.
I am sure I've eliminated most things with the exception of the motherboard and the one drive that died.

I will back up my data then I will clone my current drives onto the 1 TB.
__________________
Soon to be revamped system 2
Sys2:AMD 9950 watercooled at stock settings 2.6ghz on an ECS 780 GM A ultra mobo 4 GB pc6400 800mhz ram@5-5-5-16 timings Antec truepower 430psu gfx Sapphire 4650 1GB
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old October 3, 2010, 01:43 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

cool.

although, id do a fresh install bro, just in case.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Video Card Issues CroSsFiRe2009 Troubleshooting 4 March 28, 2010 02:16 PM
Hard Drive/Video Card Issues? tgraszat14 Troubleshooting 3 March 6, 2010 09:50 AM
WTB: Video Card/Sound Card/Hard drive - Look here if u gotz some ! Flintblade Buy/Sell & Trade 4 December 4, 2008 10:27 PM
Perpetual video card issues. MarX Troubleshooting 17 October 18, 2008 05:53 AM
Video Card fan issues ipaine Troubleshooting 11 July 21, 2008 07:24 PM