Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old August 28, 2010, 02:47 PM
MittWaffle's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 142
Default

Reseated the video card, cleaned the pins to be safe too (Dusty) and its still the same issue.


What bugs me is the system was working perfectly (other than internet issues) intill I did a restart and its 'locked' in this state now.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old August 28, 2010, 02:52 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

can you swap the video card?

if that fails take everything appart

if it buggers you too much take a break. not good to zap/break something else
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old August 28, 2010, 03:05 PM
MittWaffle's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 142
Default

NICE! Thanks for all the help man, kind of gave me the idea to start messing with the PSU's since everything else we tried wasnt working.


I had to do this, I brought my 750 watt PSU down, plugging in and same issue.
When I took out the 8 pin and 24 pin and the CMOS at the same time I had the same issue.
But When I plugged back the old PSU (leaving out the 8 pin) with the CMOS and also with no IDE (DVD Rom) ribbon installed It posted! I have put the 8 pin back and the unit is working perfectly again since then.

What a weird combination to get it working again, no idea what happened--I dont think I even want to know. Seems like a PSU/mobo freak incident.
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old August 28, 2010, 03:07 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

that right there would worry me quite a bit. unless it was so dirty the dirt insulated the pins themselves but itd be pretty hard(and not noticeable)

just in case start looking for a nice new build..:)
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old August 28, 2010, 03:14 PM
MittWaffle's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 142
Default

I think I will just buy a new Power supply to be safe, since the mobo has 2 years coverage left i'm not worried about it. I've multi-metered all cords and they are at spec and stable, the system is cleaned every two weeks of dust.

I also think it was the power cord leading into the PSU unit (Technical name?) I am taking a closer look at the unit and the cord is fairly lose (Easily wiggled). I have been using a new cord that fits a little more snuggly since.

Last edited by MittWaffle; August 28, 2010 at 03:19 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ASUS MS238H LED Screen r0k0 Display Units 4 February 5, 2010 12:57 AM
Asus Poor QA for LCD screens and stuck pixel policy atrocious JohnathanKong Display Units 1 November 23, 2009 12:57 PM
10 screen computer phil3_66666 Video Cards 5 November 11, 2008 11:24 AM