Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old August 21, 2010, 05:20 AM
Trial Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 1
Default CANT REBOOT LAPTOP

i have the cd's to reboot my laptop,,when the computer starts it says press any key to boot from cd, so i do this, it starts loading the window files,,,then my laptop just shuts down,,,will not complete the reboot process. now if i turn on my laptop without cd, it says missing NTLDR...i dont know what to do,,,,PLEASE PLEASE PLEASE CAN SOME1 HELP ME....
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old August 21, 2010, 06:49 AM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,951
Default

are you booting from cd or usb ?
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old August 21, 2010, 07:08 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

ok so you want to reinstall windows because yours is 'broken' ?

go here on another computer Ultimate Boot CD - Overview

get the iso file and write it on a cd, bootable of course. put it in and reboot

you will check foir memory errors, if none you will check for hard drive errors.

cd/dvd itself could be scratched but that wouldnt explain the shutdown

heat could be the problem as well
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old August 30, 2010, 10:30 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: AB
Posts: 1,212
Default

A couple things could be the problem

1 - Check your cd, if its scratched alot, it could be failing to install because of it.

2 - Was your DVD drive reliable? I 've seen dozens of hp / compaq laptops that have fubared dvd drives. Pressing and holding the drive inward while the drive is installing may help.... yes i mean the ENTIRE time the drive is running the cd, and if you shift even a bit it could fail.


On a side, how far into the installation did you get? I assume you've gotten to the format/install part because your ntldr is missing... A failure at this point could mean that you've got a stick of bad ram in the unit. remove one and try again, if it fails again, remove that one and put the other one in an try again. If that doesnt work, you could also have a really bad hard drive.

There are alot of things we can try to get it working again, but first we need to know how computer savvy you are. Your calling it "rebooting" your computer, so I assume your not to savvy... if this is the case, you best decide how much your willing to learn to make the unit functional again, if your answer is "not much" then you best take it to a local repair shop as what you've got is not likely going to be a quick or easy fix.
__________________

vista 64 on these rigs
Q9450 @ 3.5Ghz | E8400 @ 4.2Ghz
8gb Muskin Redline. | 2gb Kingston Hyperx
________________________________|_________________ ______________
EVGA 780i FTW ----\--||___||--/---- EVGA 780i SLI
Antec TP Quatro 1000W \ :==^==: / Antec TP Quatro 850W.
Nvidia 9800 GX2 X 2 SLI \|--o--|/ Nvidia 8800 GTS X 2 SLI
1X 500GB Western Digital. \_____/ 3X 150GB WD RAPTOR RAID-0
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old August 30, 2010, 11:53 AM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default

If you have done any change like the HDD or the memory the issue can come from there. Sometime the ISO are locked on some hardware.
__________________
Ask for more

Martin_metal_88
Colenzo : See system spec!

Odysseus : I7 860 @ 3.6Ghz || GA P55-UD5 || G.skill Ripjaws F3-16000 2000Mhz 2X2GB || Coolermaster ATCS 840 || Silverstone Strider plus 850W || WD 640 black - WD 1TB green - Samsung F3 2TB || MSI 5670 1GB Cyclone ||Coolermaster Hyper 212 + ||

Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old August 30, 2010, 07:14 PM
Killswitch's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Sault Ste Marie, Ontario
Posts: 839

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _dangtx_ View Post
heat could be the problem as well
Heat would be my guess too. I can't see any other reason as to why your laptop would just shutdown. Check a few times over to see exactly when it's happening. If it's not consistent then check your heatsink. It doesn't take much to over heat a laptop's processor. Not long ago I had a P4 cook in a laptop at work and there wasn't much restricting airflow. It's now on my keychain.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Tags
reboot

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Random Reboot? NineLives Troubleshooting 11 July 11, 2010 11:04 AM
Need help: Reboot problem ModdKid Troubleshooting 13 August 17, 2009 06:50 PM
Reboot = Fried Ram Evilyeti RAM 2 November 17, 2008 05:58 AM
PC will not reboot unless I cycle the PSU off and on the_bandit87 Troubleshooting 2 September 4, 2008 05:05 PM
reboot issues Jhayman Troubleshooting 7 January 23, 2008 05:00 AM