Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old August 17, 2010, 09:00 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 16
Default Monitor says "Cable not connected"- HELP

I got a new graphics card (geforce gt 240) yesterday, and i plugged it into the pci-e slot, it doesnt need power supply so i jsut connected my video cable directly to the gfx card and i turned it on. the cpu vents, the gfx card vents, and the PSU vents are working, theres a green little lgiht on the motherboard (IntelDP45SG), but there is no beeping sound. The Monitor says "Cable not connected" and nothing shows up, nothing. I tried resitting the battery, testing the monitor and vido cable on other pcs, adding a little bit of thermal paste, i almsot tried everything i saw on google and still nothing.. Note that before, i fried my old graphics card (geforce 9600) and before that i had the computer running very well for a whole year, but i still had a couple overheating problems.

After buying a 200 dollars gfx card plus 50 bucks for checkup, im broke and not able to spend 1 more penny on this computer :(


Please, Help me, i am desperate..
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old August 17, 2010, 09:13 AM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,934
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pua101 View Post
I tried resitting the battery, testing the monitor and vido cable on other pcs, adding a little bit of thermal paste, i almsot tried everything i saw on google and still nothing.. Note that before, i fried my old graphics card (geforce 9600) and before that i had the computer running very well for a whole year, but i still had a couple overheating problems.

After buying a 200 dollars gfx card plus 50 bucks for checkup, im broke and not able to spend 1 more penny on this computer :(


Please, Help me, i am desperate..
what you mean by adding more paste ????? removed heatsink
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old August 17, 2010, 09:20 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 16
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KaptCrunch View Post
what you mean by adding more paste ????? removed heatsink
adding thermal grease to the cpu.. like the little gray paste
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old August 17, 2010, 09:30 AM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,401

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pua101 View Post
adding thermal grease to the cpu.. like the little gray paste
Did you clean off the old stuff before 'adding a little more' thermal grease? More is not necessarily better. A size of a grain of rice is enough.

Also, does your motherboard have integrated graphics (ie. is there another monitor connector on the motherboard near the rear USB ports)? If so, try that one. I see its a P45 chipset, so probably not but worth mentioning.
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old August 17, 2010, 09:32 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 16
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chriskwarren View Post
Did you clean off the old stuff before 'adding a little more' thermal grease? More is not necessarily better. A size of a grain of rice is enough.

Also, does your motherboard have integrated graphics (ie. is there another monitor connector on the motherboard near the rear USB ports)? If so, try that one. I see its a P45 chipset, so probably not but worth mentioning.
no its not integrated.. i can only plug it trhough the gfx card :/

and yes i removed the old stuff
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old August 17, 2010, 09:41 AM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,401

My System Specs

Default

Well, I suggest the following. (assuming you have made sure all cables inside and outside were already connected)

1. Take computer apart, including mobo out of the case

2. Place mobo on a box. reset the CMOS by taking out the battery for 15-20 mins. If your manual suggests another method of resetting Cmos (including using a jumper), do that too. I know you have done this but do it again.

3. Plug in only mobo, psu, cpu, one stick of ram, and gpu. Try to start it that way. If it does not boot, try another stick of ram. Refer to mobo manual to make sure that the one stick of ram is in right slot. **use a jumper on the power pins of the mobo to start it

4. If it posts, add one thing at a time until it does not post. If it posts all the way, good.
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old August 17, 2010, 09:44 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 16
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chriskwarren View Post
Well, I suggest the following. (assuming you have made sure all cables inside and outside were already connected)

1. Take computer apart, including mobo out of the case

2. Place mobo on a box. reset the CMOS by taking out the battery for 15-20 mins. If your manual suggests another method of resetting Cmos (including using a jumper), do that too. I know you have done this but do it again.

3. Plug in only mobo, psu, cpu, one stick of ram, and gpu. Try to start it that way. If it does not boot, try another stick of ram. Refer to mobo manual to make sure that the one stick of ram is in right slot. **use a jumper on the power pins of the mobo to start it

4. If it posts, add one thing at a time until it does not post. If it posts all the way, good.

k i will try it right now
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old August 17, 2010, 09:55 AM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,824

My System Specs

Default

r you sure the cable is not just kinda stuck on the back of the computer case. what i mean is i have had many times in the past the case will push or not allow the cable to sit properly so you get the cable is not attached and it looks like the monitor does not work. i ask because i had this same issue with my gt 240 just because it's a small card and get pushed around.
justmy2cents
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old August 17, 2010, 10:13 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 16
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gingerbee View Post
r you sure the cable is not just kinda stuck on the back of the computer case. what i mean is i have had many times in the past the case will push or not allow the cable to sit properly so you get the cable is not attached and it looks like the monitor does not work. i ask because i had this same issue with my gt 240 just because it's a small card and get pushed around.
justmy2cents
lol tths tru its kidna small and gets pushed around xD

yes thts an important point, 5 more mins and ill build everything together again then ill check it out
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old August 17, 2010, 10:37 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 16
Default

sorry, taking the computer apart and checking for the video cable to be properly plugged didnt work :/

anymore solutions? pleaseee T.T
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Two 22" vs. One 24" Monitor? n3wbie Display Units 10 August 9, 2010 01:17 PM
Advice needed for a 22" - 24" LCD monitor Synth Display Units 1 December 9, 2009 11:34 AM
[WTB] 17"/19" LCD monitor b1lk1 Buy/Sell & Trade 0 February 25, 2009 06:16 PM
Two 22" vs. One 24" Monitor Infiniti Display Units 12 October 14, 2008 04:22 PM