Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old August 13, 2010, 11:17 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 29

My System Specs

Default Crosshair Formula IV + Corsair Dominator GT 4GB 1866 Problem

i just got the ram today and plugged it into my mobo, the qled indicator lights says there is a problem with the ram, i tried just using one stick both times it didn't get past the dram light.

I currently do not have a video card installed so i can't go into the bios, i also tried the memok! button and it still won't pass dram light.

is there a problem with my ram or do i just need to go into the bios once i get my video card and change some settings?

here are my specs: Crosshair Formula IV + Corsair Dominator GT 4GB 1866 + Phenom II 965 + Ultra X3 1000w
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old August 13, 2010, 11:22 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,226

My System Specs

Default

I wouldn't be overly concerned until such time as you've got a setup that will at least allow you to view bios. Did you try a cmos reset?
__________________
EVGA X58 3X SLI / i7 980X / 3X 4G Mushkin Blackline Frostbite / XFX Pro 1000W / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / WD 6401AALS / TT Lvl 10 GT
Swiftech MCP655 WC Pump / EK XT 240 Rad / 2X Scythe Ultra Kaze / EK Supreme HF / Primochill Myriad Dual Bay Res / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Gigabyte C1007UN-D / 2X4G Gskill PC3-10700 / Pico PSU / 2.5" 750G Toshiba HDD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 19" BenQ / 1X 17" HP
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old August 13, 2010, 11:33 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 29

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sswilson View Post
I wouldn't be overly concerned until such time as you've got a setup that will at least allow you to view bios. Did you try a cmos reset?
yup i tried the cmos reset, also the memok when i press it the pc reboots several times but the result is the same each time. i'm getting the video card next week so hopefull it's just a settings problem and not the ram itself.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ram for Asus Crosshair IV Formula Jaak RAM 0 June 1, 2010 07:14 PM
Rampage Formula + 4 x 2GB Corsair Dominator PC8500 RAM Frost Troubleshooting 11 September 28, 2009 02:32 PM
[FS] FS:Retail M2F,4gb 2x2gb Corsair Dominator 1066 kit, BFG Core 216 gtx260 Maxcore OC MarcusFoX Buy/Sell & Trade 0 May 29, 2009 11:46 AM
[FS] FS: E8600, Retail M2F,4gb 2x2gb Corsair Dominator 1066 kit, 2x2gb ddr3 Patriot Exteme MarcusFoX Buy/Sell & Trade 1 May 29, 2009 10:26 AM