Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old August 11, 2010, 11:46 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,418

My System Specs

Default

It might be a hardware conflict with another piece of hardware.... Couple of things you can check in bios... first off, ensure that you've got "Hardware Aware OS" enabled, and if that doesn't do the trick there's also normally a setting which will "reset" the resources, but have a close look at the way it works... last one I remember playing with was either on or off so if you didn't return it to the default position after your first boot into OS, it would reset the resource list every boot.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old August 11, 2010, 11:52 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 7
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sswilson View Post
It might be a hardware conflict with another piece of hardware.... Couple of things you can check in bios... first off, ensure that you've got "Hardware Aware OS" enabled, and if that doesn't do the trick there's also normally a setting which will "reset" the resources, but have a close look at the way it works... last one I remember playing with was either on or off so if you didn't return it to the default position after your first boot into OS, it would reset the resource list every boot.
You confused me with the last part about look at it closely? You talking about the Hardware Aware OS or something else? with the

Quote:
there's also normally a setting which will "reset" the resources, but have a close look at the way it works... last one I remember playing with was either on or off so if you didn't return it to the default position after your first boot into OS, it would reset the resource list every boot.
part
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old August 11, 2010, 11:58 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,418

My System Specs

Default

It's a setting that will reset things like IRQ (internal addresses that hardware uses to identify itself) on the off chance that two devices are using the same resources, but the way it normally works is like a Cmos reset jumper and you have to remember to go back into bios on the next boot to return it to default settings. (not sure how to explain this so that you're absolutely sure... maybe somebody else can chime in with a better description?).
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old August 11, 2010, 12:10 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 7
Default

New Updated news

When shes not doing anything on her computer like just sitting there bull with us on Skype n stuff its fine, she usually doesn't lose sound. She said generally as soon as she opens like her web browser or something her sound goes.
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old August 11, 2010, 08:54 PM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,923
Default

Version: r2.42-6034
Date: apr12/2010

open device manager and check for any conflicks... any yellow ! if is........ check resouces of it

and check against other conflicting hardware
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old August 12, 2010, 12:55 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 242
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dimmizer View Post
She said generally as soon as she opens like her web browser or something her sound goes.
Couple of things come to mind. Vista/W7 has content output "protection" for HD media, so if any of the programs she launched is capable of playing HD contents, you may want to look into that.

Secondly, if the loss of sound is readily reproducible, you can take before/after system snapshots and see what changed.
__________________
iK
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What a wasted night! Sound issues kept me picking at my pc for hours! dosmond Troubleshooting 1 July 6, 2010 09:06 AM
GA-EX58-UD5 surround sound issues advice needed PUBZOMBIE Troubleshooting 2 January 10, 2010 12:32 PM
hooked up tv sound out to sound card in but I don't hear the TV Shadowmeph Audio 1 September 18, 2009 10:41 AM
sound issues in game cmac79 Troubleshooting 1 August 22, 2008 02:20 PM
Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Xtreme Audio is not really a X-FI sound card dirtfarmer Audio 15 January 2, 2008 07:15 PM