Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old August 9, 2010, 04:29 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 21
Default 1055T Temps not showing

I have a 1055T in a asus crosshair IV formula motherboard and the core temps don't show in HWmonitor or core temp, the cpu temp shows though.

Whats the highest safe voltage aw well? I tried turning down the overclock to the original 2.8ghz but same problem.
Also could someone give me AMD's support line? I can't find it
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old August 9, 2010, 04:30 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 7,942

My System Specs

Default

Have you tried the AMD Overdrive program? Also maybe try the various ASUS utilities that came with the board.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old August 9, 2010, 04:51 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,691
Default

if everest is of no help either...hmmmmmm.....did you play with acc? i know i lost partial or full temp monitoring when i did

safe vcore, good questions. from what i gathered these thubans tolerate juice better, so the old 1.5v on air might be 1.6? i was pushing close to that on my quads/duallies on air 24/7 folding but hey.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old August 9, 2010, 05:51 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 16,949

My System Specs

Default

I don't think I'd go as high as 1.6V, especially since most boards these days automatically ramp up the voltages above what you've set in bios when the CPU is under load.

I've set my own personal max Vcore at 1.5V, and honestly think that's pushing it a bit.
__________________
Gigabyte Z97N-WIFI / i7 4770K / 2X 8G Gskill 1866 Sniper / XFX XTR 750 / ASUS Strix GTX 1070ti
AZZA Titan 240 / Custom WC / Intel 730 Series 480GB SSD / Seagate Barracuda 1TB / ASUS SWIFT PG279Q

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 1X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / Uncased 256GB Sandisk Z400S SSD / Mini-Box M350 / 24" Westinghouse L2410NM
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old August 9, 2010, 05:57 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 7,942

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sswilson View Post
I've set my own personal max Vcore at 1.5V, and honestly think that's pushing it a bit.
You go until you see the blue smoke, then you know you've gone too far

I have no idea how credible this thread is: 1055T running at 1.5v stock? - Overclock.net - Overclocking.net but if we take that, then 1.5V is pretty "low" and within "safe" limits. Sounds like 1.5V is the Turbo Core voltage, so 1.6V should be fine on a good air cooler IMO.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old August 9, 2010, 06:08 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,691
Default

you kids, listen to old dan sometimes :p



edit

http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/26...ed-undervolted

AMD Phenom II X6 1090T & 1055T (page 12: Conclusion) - BeHardware
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old August 9, 2010, 06:41 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 16,949

My System Specs

Default

To the OP......

Have you tried a cmos reset? How about a bios reload? I'd even go so far as to reseat the CPU on the off chance that the temp sensor pin isn't making good contact (there must be a pin for that.... ;) ).

Does bios report a cpu temp?
__________________
Gigabyte Z97N-WIFI / i7 4770K / 2X 8G Gskill 1866 Sniper / XFX XTR 750 / ASUS Strix GTX 1070ti
AZZA Titan 240 / Custom WC / Intel 730 Series 480GB SSD / Seagate Barracuda 1TB / ASUS SWIFT PG279Q

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 1X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / Uncased 256GB Sandisk Z400S SSD / Mini-Box M350 / 24" Westinghouse L2410NM
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old August 9, 2010, 07:34 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 7,942

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sswilson View Post
Does bios report a cpu temp?
Judging by his screenshot, yes. Reads at 54C.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old August 9, 2010, 07:50 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 16,949

My System Specs

Default

Good eye... I couldn't make that out on my laptop... :)

I guess the only other thing would be to second the suggestion that you try the Asus ROG software to see if it's recording temps.
__________________
Gigabyte Z97N-WIFI / i7 4770K / 2X 8G Gskill 1866 Sniper / XFX XTR 750 / ASUS Strix GTX 1070ti
AZZA Titan 240 / Custom WC / Intel 730 Series 480GB SSD / Seagate Barracuda 1TB / ASUS SWIFT PG279Q

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 1X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / Uncased 256GB Sandisk Z400S SSD / Mini-Box M350 / 24" Westinghouse L2410NM
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old August 9, 2010, 08:21 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 21
Default

EDIT: I reset the cmos and updated the bios and now all the programs show all the core temps at 19 degress Celsius BUT when I run prime95 it does not rise at all, only the cpu temperature rises.

Last edited by Nerdy; August 9, 2010 at 08:29 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
1055T X6 only 2 cores! Black_Ice-Dragon CPU's and Motherboards 19 July 4, 2010 06:05 PM
1055T or i7 920? (EDIT - went with LGA1156 setup) Fracture New Builds 13 May 23, 2010 06:12 PM
AMD 955 or 1055T? jcmaz CPU's and Motherboards 7 May 17, 2010 07:55 AM
CPU temps vs Core temps sloth CPU's and Motherboards 13 October 19, 2008 12:34 PM