Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old August 9, 2010, 01:54 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: British Columbia
Posts: 51

My System Specs

Default Help, can not figure out random restarts.

Ok so I just rebuilt my system and here is the hardware:

CPU: AMD 965 3.4, no oc
CPU Cooler: Corsair H50, coretemp says I am idling @ 29c
RAM: Corsair 2x2GB DDR 1600mhz, no oc
MoBo: Asus M4A89TD PRO/USB 3.0, fully updated bois
PSU: Antec 850
Video: ATI 5770, no oc
HDD: 5 in total, OS is on a WD 500GB Sata
OS: Win7 Ult 64

I just had 2 restarts in like the passed 45 min while doing nothing on my computer but streaming to my PS3. I played Bad Company 2 for like 2.5hrs this evening with no issues. I have done the Windows Memory diag, I think there were no issues as nothing popped up after it restarted.

Index of /images/personal/minidump

those are my last 5 mini dumps, I think I have 12 in total now. I just did the build like 6 days ago with a clean reload on a brand new drive. Any help would be greatly appreciated! Thank you very much!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old August 9, 2010, 05:25 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,588
Default

everything correct in that fully updated bios? particularly ram voltages?
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old August 9, 2010, 07:14 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 2,026
Default

No heat issues? If not Test your ram.
__________________
"What is the colour when black is burnt ?" - Neil Young
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old August 9, 2010, 12:35 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: British Columbia
Posts: 51

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LarkStarr View Post
everything correct in that fully updated bios? particularly ram voltages?
I think this may actually be the issue. My RAM is rated @ 1600mhz, but the board auto sees it @ 1333mhz. I set the DOCP Asus profile to 1600mhz, but it guesses on the voltage. When my wife turned on the computer this morning it booted to overclocking failed, thats when the RAM thing hit me. So i loaded defaults and carried on. My son watched an entire movie this morning with out an issue. So I am crossing my fingers. I am at work atm, but when I get home I am going to look up the exact voltages the ram wants and check the mobo settings. Thank you for the help thus far.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old August 9, 2010, 02:04 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,588
Default

whatever the ram wants, don't be afraid to add up to 0.05 extra volts. (ie 1.8 -> 1.85) - I've noted most recently on my gf's computer that an extra 0.02 fixed stability issues at stock clocks.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old August 9, 2010, 03:45 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: British Columbia
Posts: 51

My System Specs

Default

Yeah my wife just phone so its still doing it atm. I haven't checked the volts yet, but the RAM calls for 1.65 and for some reason I think its way under that. Also and I hope its related to all this when it boots up after being off, the BIOS is all out of whack, as in trying to boot from the wrong hard drive. Anyways I'll be home in like 2ish hrs and I'll check the RAM volts!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old August 9, 2010, 05:29 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: British Columbia
Posts: 51

My System Specs

Default

Just found this somewhere and it made me warm and fuzzy inside as this is my exact scenario!

I have managed to fix the problem. Thought I'd leave some info for those with the same problem.

It appears that I've been using the memory at lower voltage than what it required (the default 1.5 for AMD MBs, as opposed to the 1.65 for these "intel-optimized" RAM). Upon increasing the voltage to 1.62, and reducing the RAM frequency slightly, the problem resolved itself. I have been running videos and games for several hours without issues.


I really really hope this fixes it..... still @ work. 30 min to go.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old August 9, 2010, 06:25 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,588
Default

do 1.65-1.68 @ your stock speed.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old August 9, 2010, 06:43 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: British Columbia
Posts: 51

My System Specs

Default

YEah so the default was 1.54v and I am now @ 1.65 1600mhz, now I play hurry up and wait. Thank you so much again for all the help!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old August 9, 2010, 09:15 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,588
Default

yup, see what happens. fingers crossed!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Computer restarts after entering 3D binary Troubleshooting 4 February 21, 2010 01:42 PM
HELP! Computer randomly freezes and restarts!! wingzero3002 Troubleshooting 10 December 2, 2009 10:39 PM
Can't....Figure....It out.... Steve096 Troubleshooting 21 May 7, 2009 12:07 AM
See if you can figure this gem out Bojamijams Troubleshooting 14 January 8, 2009 02:27 AM
Restarts during boot Infiniti Troubleshooting 11 October 14, 2007 06:35 PM