Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old August 4, 2010, 06:47 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Halifax
Posts: 209

My System Specs

Default help with freezing

I'm trying to fix a relatives computer for them. First it wouldn't start at all, turned out to be the psu. I replaced the psu, turned on the computer, heard an electrical "pop", smelled a burned smell, but the computer started up.

Now it freezes and locks up all the time. In windows (xp), in safe mode, running diagnostics off a boot cd (so in dos), running an antivirus boot cd (norton),. I can't even run any full diagnostics or malware removal because it will lock up.

I know my cousin had trouble with it randomly shutting down and restarting - but that was probably the bad psu.

Its an old aopen system running xp, I'm not even sure the complete specs right now. I can post that later. I can't even find any identifiers or model number on the motherboard.

Any ideas or tips where to start? Could it be ram? Could the psu be too much? It had an old aopen atx 300w psu, I put in a thermaltake 430watt (Newegg.ca - Thermaltake TR2 W0070RUC 430W ATX12V V2.2 Power Supply). Should I go out and buy an older atx generic psu? Appreciate any insight.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old August 4, 2010, 07:05 AM
Dr_BenD_over's Avatar
Fallen Folder
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,418

My System Specs

Default

Check the capacitors.
__________________
All's well that's Haswell
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old August 4, 2010, 07:22 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Halifax
Posts: 209

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr_BenD_over View Post
Check the capacitors.
Will do.

edit: they all look fine, none look blown nor leaking. I should mention that there is no longer a burnt smell, it was only on first startup with new psu.

Last edited by ccm001; August 4, 2010 at 07:29 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old August 4, 2010, 08:00 AM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,040

My System Specs

Default

You can't overpower a computer with a larger PSU. The computer will only take from the PSU what it needs. The only concern is to pick a PSU with enough headroom for future expansion and large or small enough that the PSU is running at a load that it can run efficiently at. Some PSUs will run a computer fine but with terrible efficiency if the PSU is too big or too small. I only ever buy 80PLUS PSUs now for that reason.

My guess, if the motherboard caps are indeed fine, that the new PSU blew a capacitor. Somewhere a capacitor let out the magic smoke....
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old August 4, 2010, 08:09 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Halifax
Posts: 209

My System Specs

Default

So replace all the capacitors or replace the motherboard?
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old August 4, 2010, 08:23 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 2,026
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ccm001 View Post
So replace all the capacitors or replace the motherboard?
If it's an old PC there's a chance you might not find a board. Not new anyways.
__________________
"What is the colour when black is burnt ?" - Neil Young
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old August 4, 2010, 08:39 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Halifax
Posts: 209

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by crazyhorsejohnny View Post
If it's an old PC there's a chance you might not find a board. Not new anyways.
Later tonight I'll see if it will run long enough to let me put cpuz on it so I can identify what socket (its an old amd chip), then I'll take it from there.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old August 4, 2010, 11:10 AM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default

Can also be a VRM of other chip on the board. Look at all the little black square chip if there is a hole or any sign of burn of them.
__________________
Ask for more

Martin_metal_88
Colenzo : See system spec!

Odysseus : I7 860 @ 3.6Ghz || GA P55-UD5 || G.skill Ripjaws F3-16000 2000Mhz 2X2GB || Coolermaster ATCS 840 || Silverstone Strider plus 850W || WD 640 black - WD 1TB green - Samsung F3 2TB || MSI 5670 1GB Cyclone ||Coolermaster Hyper 212 + ||

Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old August 4, 2010, 11:12 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,612
Default

If anything failed on the board it'll be around the cpu socket generally.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old August 5, 2010, 03:48 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Halifax
Posts: 209

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by martin_metal_88 View Post
Can also be a VRM of other chip on the board. Look at all the little black square chip if there is a hole or any sign of burn of them.
One of the little black square "caps", just to the left of the cpu heatsink, looks like it has a hole. It looks more like a rust spot, but there is a definite indentation when I run a precision screwdriver over it. So could that be the culprit? Can that be replaced?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Freezing issues Phobia Troubleshooting 8 December 23, 2009 04:58 PM
System freezing up SneakySnake Troubleshooting 4 August 5, 2009 03:13 PM
Freezing while gaming zlojack Troubleshooting 13 February 14, 2009 09:25 PM
help with random freezing r3d Troubleshooting 14 August 31, 2008 07:46 PM
Random Freezing Infiniti Troubleshooting 2 November 27, 2007 08:34 PM