Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old August 2, 2010, 08:55 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,814

My System Specs

Default AHCI no longer works?

Well it seems my "server" is acting up (and I'm about to just replace it) but I'll ask for your advice here first.

It died sometime this morning, wouldn't boot up into Windows, just a black screen after the progress bar. Decided to try a reinstall, which went normally and everything was working fine. Shut it down to move it back to it's typical home and it was dead again. This time stuck on the AHCI BIOS screen. Can't get past that now no matter what I try.

Specifications are:
E5200
EP43-UD3L
4x1GB OCZ Platinum Rev2 DDR2-800
XFX GT240
Dual Intel Gigabit CT PCIe NICs
6x SATA2 hard drives (varying sizes of WD, Seagate, Samsung)
Antec EarthWatts 380D

It can get past POST and all on IDE mode, but I can't boot into Windows. Should also be noted I'm using dynamic disks for mirroring on the OS drive and my other storage drives.

All cables are snug and re-seated many times. CMOS has been cleared multiple times too.

So any suggestions? I'm at a loss...
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old August 2, 2010, 09:00 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,472
Default

Gonna say sounds like you have a drive or two that has perhaps kicked the bucket.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old August 2, 2010, 09:32 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,814

My System Specs

Default

Yup looks like you (and Arinoth) are right. My main OS drive is dead, but the secondary one seems okay. Hopefully I can pull my data off it...

So what 500GB drive should I buy? I had dual 7200.12s in there, but I think I'd rather something else now.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old August 2, 2010, 09:46 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

Why don't you just RMA the Seagate drive?
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old August 3, 2010, 09:17 AM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,814

My System Specs

Default

Oddly though the drive works fine under IDE mode and after hacking the registry via WinPE, I was able to get it to boot back up.

Any suggestions on what to try to fix that?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Setting AHCI for SSD?? GMJim Storage 7 June 7, 2010 03:03 PM
IDE / SATA / AHCI / RAID mchutch Troubleshooting 6 April 20, 2010 11:50 AM
IDE better than AHCI for SSD's? kk22 Reviews & Articles from the Web 18 April 16, 2010 09:17 AM
AHCI + raid Patramix Storage 7 March 25, 2010 06:07 PM
IDE to AHCI sircuster Storage 5 February 19, 2008 12:55 PM