Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old July 31, 2010, 07:22 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,525

My System Specs

Default

It's not only sneaky, unless they put that information up in big freaking letters it's downright dishonest.

I don't run P2P for anything on any of my systems, I'll be damned if I'll run it to allow a company to nickle and dime me to death. Well, at least now that I know it's there, I can start looking for a way to set my upload speeds to something like 5Kbps if I need to use it..... :)
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old July 31, 2010, 07:23 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,604
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sswilson View Post
It's not only sneaky, unless they put that information up in big freaking letters it's downright dishonest.

I don't run P2P for anything on any of my systems, I'll be damned if I'll run it to allow a company to nickle and dime me to death. Well, at least now that I know it's there, I can start looking for a way to set my upload speeds to something like 5Kbps if I need to use it..... :)
I've never looked into any disclosure about it in any wording they put out.. but then again I wasn't really looking for it.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old July 31, 2010, 07:29 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,525

My System Specs

Default

I'm sure it's listed in the small print somewhere (more than likely in a font colour close to the background.... :) ), but unless the DL speed you're getting is really good (and in the case of a new patch it probably isn't going to be), you stand a chance of easily doubling the amount of your monthly cap you take up by getting a patch. Upload counts just as much as download.

I've been out of the bliz universe for quite some time (stopped playing DII at least 3 years ago, and never was a WOW dude) so this is probably old news for most folks, but I'll make up for them with fresh indignation....... ;)
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old July 31, 2010, 08:13 PM
supaflyx3's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Chilliwack BC
Posts: 2,537

My System Specs

Default

Yup blizzard use proprietary p2p :P i've known this for a few years, i think its a good use of p2p IMO
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old July 31, 2010, 10:08 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,903

My System Specs

Default

I don't really see any issue with using P2P as a protocol for download games/patches legally. It's quite a smart idea from a business perspective as it saves costs and offers equivalent download speeds to having a large server farm. It can also help to prevent ISPs from throttling ALL P2P traffic when more legit providers use it.

And to those with bandwidth caps, maybe stick to the brick-and-mortar distribution method? Though really, you should be fighting with your ISP to get unlimited (or at least a generous cap). There's no need for them IMO as it doesn't cost anymore to move some extra traffic along existing links. All I can understand is throttling as there may not be enough links to provide full-speed for all protocols.
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old July 31, 2010, 10:30 PM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,039

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jdrom17 View Post
It can also help to prevent ISPs from throttling ALL P2P traffic when more legit providers use it.
Actually, good point... wasn't really thinking about it from that angle.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Network Tools lcdguy Networking 6 June 9, 2010 02:56 PM
Blizzard Starcraft II: Wings of Liberty Closed BETA Invites Sent Out FiXT Press Releases & Tech News 9 February 19, 2010 06:08 PM
How to disable CPU slowing down? biff CPU's and Motherboards 10 March 25, 2009 03:21 PM
Network throttling Ogdin HardwareCanucks F@H Team 3 July 21, 2008 10:20 PM
computer slowing down dabud Troubleshooting 4 June 10, 2008 09:20 AM