Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old July 18, 2010, 08:11 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 221

My System Specs

Default desktop doesn't fill screen

anyone now how to fix this?
i downloaded all the latest drivers for windows and my video card...
put the sreen resolution on native...
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old July 18, 2010, 08:34 AM
Caldezar's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Burnaby
Posts: 1,680

My System Specs

Default

What video card and what res.? I seem to recall a 1080p issue with early model 780g on-board graphics and Windows 7; but I can't recall what the fix for it was. Also, if you're running an ATi card, make sure you check that there's no underscan. This can be checked from CCC.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old July 18, 2010, 08:37 AM
fishingfanatic's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Hamilton Ont
Posts: 1,231

My System Specs

Smile troubleshooting

Is this an ATI card? If so, then go into CCC and I believe adjust screen size. In the bottom left hand corner is a little monitor. Right click and look for raster. Mine was 7% off of full screen from the factory. Set to zero and you're good to go. If you can't find it I'll have to look into my desktop to refresh my memory on how to do it properly. Good luck and enjoy!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old July 18, 2010, 10:51 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 221

My System Specs

Default

yeah its a 5870 and my monitor is 1080p ...
and i can't see the little monitor your talking about fish:P

edit:
found it :P

Last edited by LacrosseTown; July 18, 2010 at 11:08 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old July 18, 2010, 11:11 AM
-InfiniteLoop-'s Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: NS, Canada
Posts: 19
Default

i think he is talking about this but i could be wrong

Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old July 18, 2010, 12:08 PM
fishingfanatic's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Hamilton Ont
Posts: 1,231

My System Specs

Smile Troubleshooting

Yeah, Desktops and displays. Right click on the bottom left monitor and pick configure. Then go to scaling options and set it to 0 as I believe it will be 7% smaller. Factory setting. I fired off an email to ATI/AMD. This is in Graphics and is a pain in the a@$##%#$.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Photoshop Content Aware Fill kyle_L Off Topic 10 March 25, 2010 11:34 AM
Intel Core i7 Custom Desktop Challenge - Could you design the world's coolest desktop? FiXT Press Releases & Tech News 2 October 15, 2009 04:56 AM
bought some ram but doesn't pc doesn't want to boot Shadowmeph RAM 13 February 22, 2009 12:58 PM
Show us your desktop (YOUR REAL DESKTOP) probationer Off Topic 5 August 11, 2008 05:32 PM
fill me in - online canuck retailers Ugly n Grey Off Topic 10 January 16, 2008 03:55 PM