Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old July 17, 2010, 02:01 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 221

My System Specs

Default can't activate windows....

I can't believe this,
i rma my proc and mobo, it take almost a month more than 30 days
so now i can't activate windows 7....
now windows wants me to pay 50 buck just so i can talk to them...??!!!
thats such , it pisses me right off,
now im getting these pop ups that are saying my windows isn't genuine or that someone had taken my registration key and that i have to buy another one....
i don't understand... so i pay 250$ and now they want me to spend another 250? thats such
wow wish windows had a competitor because then they wouldn't be so stuck up about this 30 day or you don't get the full version of windows ...

clear some light on how i can contact them without having to pay 50$ or fix this annoying problem...
edit: if they feel that people can steal there software why not just register it automatically when it finished installing so people don't run into these problems... or have it that the computer must have a certain amount of time that it is running instead of counting the days

another note....
i got my 1090t up to 4 today and running nice and cool after 4 hours of stress at 38 :)
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old July 17, 2010, 05:50 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 1,226

My System Specs

Default

Sounds about right except for the paying part...
I know with Vista when this happens you want to try the "activate over the telephone" option and call the number there. You type in your code, it fails, and you get connected with some call centre person. You tell the person that you just had your computer repaired (don't say anything "new" or they may misunderstand and think you got a whole new computer) and they'll give you some code to type in which will reactivate windows. That takes about 15-25 minutes of your time, but definitely not $50.
I phone up for activations on Windows XP and Windows Vista Home Premium upgrade edition and had no problems.
__________________
"The computer programmer says they should drive the car around the block and see if the tire fixes itself." [src]
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old July 17, 2010, 06:26 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,474

My System Specs

Default

Yeah, something isn't adding up right here.... where did you get your copy of windows 7? Is it a legitimate OEM copy with a COA sticker?
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old July 17, 2010, 07:00 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 221

My System Specs

Default

yeah i got it from best buy...
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old July 17, 2010, 07:14 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,474

My System Specs

Default

Stand-alone or bundled with hardware (i.e. a manufacturer's OEM copy a-la emachines etc......)?

If it's a stand-alone, you should be able to use the "call in to activate" option (as has been already mentioned) to get a new # if this one isn't working.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old July 17, 2010, 07:15 AM
Dr_BenD_over's Avatar
Fallen Folder
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,418

My System Specs

Default

Make sure your time and date are correct.
__________________
All's well that's Haswell
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old July 17, 2010, 07:42 AM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,824

My System Specs

Default

^^^IN bios.
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old July 17, 2010, 08:19 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 221

My System Specs

Default

yeah i just got off the phone with customer service they where good, what ticked me off was that it seemed i couldn't get help, anyways thanks for the info guys :)
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Windows 7 Installation Problems: Stuck at Expanding Windows Fles flightsimnerd Troubleshooting 9 February 16, 2010 01:57 PM
Have to re-activate Windows 7? somecanadianguy O/S's, Drivers & General Software 9 December 2, 2009 04:00 PM
Windows 7 Boxed Units Outsell Windows Vista by 234% FiXT Press Releases & Tech News 0 November 6, 2009 11:41 AM
Activate Windows Vista but Can't Activate it Arinoth O/S's, Drivers & General Software 4 July 20, 2009 08:47 PM
Activate Vista OEM... help please. somecanadianguy O/S's, Drivers & General Software 12 April 24, 2009 09:07 AM