Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old July 15, 2010, 06:15 AM
Mr. Gruntsworthy's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Courtice, ONT
Posts: 738
Default Something's been fishy since I tried putting computer to sleep.

hey, all.

It's been getting stifling hot lately, and to cut down on the heat ownage in my room, I've taken to turning my computer off when I'm not at home (normally It's always on). However, I much don't feel like waiting for it to boot up every time I start it either; so, this morning, for the first time ever with this computer, I tried setting it to 'sleep mode.'

big mistake.

It didn't turn off in the first place; instead, it restarted to the BIOS screen, and started booting up again until it got to the point it told me I needed to either go into bios and fix it or load the default BIOS setup.

So, i loaded the default setup.

Then I had boot device issues--it had reverted back to floppy/cd/hdd priority, not to mention only one hard drive was available in the boot device priority screen. I had to then flip over to the HDD section, and switch my HDD order around so that my lone seagate drive was my priority hard drive again.

after that, computer booted up fine.

Now, however, Windows Live Messenger refuses to connect online, and on Mozilla Firefox, three or four sites I visit regularly are now giving me the 'Untrusted Connection' warning, citing that those site's security certificates have expired. Seems awfully fishy, considering that some of the ones giving me the warning are reputable websites; the ones in question are:

Bungie.net
rogers.ca
buyairsoft.ca
xbox.com

I'm running a virus scan on avast! but so far it hasn't found anything.

nothing to this effect has happened until I tried putting my computer to sleep for the first time today, and i've had it well over a year now.

your thoughts?
__________________
MAIN RIG:
Case: Antec 900
CPU : Intel E8400 45nm Core 2 Duo @ 3GHz 1333MHz FSB
RAM : 4GB DDR2 800MHz (OCZ Platinum)
HDD : Main: 120GB SSD SATA2 (OCZ) Storage: 3TB SATA2 (WD Green) Backup: 500GB External USB (Hitatchi)
GFX : HD4850 (512MB)
PSU : 610W PC Power Silencer
MoBo: Asus P5Q SE
View : Acer H213H 21.5" @ 1920 x 1080

Oshawa Deathmatch Community -- An open group for Durham/Toronto Airsoft, Paintball, and Nerf players. Come join!

I am a Level/Game Designer! http://mikeseguin.webs.com/
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old July 15, 2010, 06:20 AM
Mr. Gruntsworthy's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Courtice, ONT
Posts: 738
Default

Hm, something just clicked, though. Windows Live Messenger won't connect, and three sites (bungie, xbox, and now that i've tried, hotmail) use your WLM ID to sign in. I sense a connection there.

There's anomalies with the other two websites though -- Rogers.ca has it's own online sign-in, and the buyairsoft site doesn't even have a login (or if it does, I don't have an account there).

Yet other sites like hardware canucks i'm not having issues with.
__________________
MAIN RIG:
Case: Antec 900
CPU : Intel E8400 45nm Core 2 Duo @ 3GHz 1333MHz FSB
RAM : 4GB DDR2 800MHz (OCZ Platinum)
HDD : Main: 120GB SSD SATA2 (OCZ) Storage: 3TB SATA2 (WD Green) Backup: 500GB External USB (Hitatchi)
GFX : HD4850 (512MB)
PSU : 610W PC Power Silencer
MoBo: Asus P5Q SE
View : Acer H213H 21.5" @ 1920 x 1080

Oshawa Deathmatch Community -- An open group for Durham/Toronto Airsoft, Paintball, and Nerf players. Come join!

I am a Level/Game Designer! http://mikeseguin.webs.com/
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old July 15, 2010, 06:59 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,411

My System Specs

Default

Did you check to ensure that you don't have a proxy set? (Internet options/connections/Lan Settings)

edit: First thing to check when you see a security certificate error is that your clock/calendar is set correctly.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old July 15, 2010, 07:02 AM
Mr. Gruntsworthy's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Courtice, ONT
Posts: 738
Default

I've never enabled one in the first place; but I can't seem to find the proxy setting in mozilla.
__________________
MAIN RIG:
Case: Antec 900
CPU : Intel E8400 45nm Core 2 Duo @ 3GHz 1333MHz FSB
RAM : 4GB DDR2 800MHz (OCZ Platinum)
HDD : Main: 120GB SSD SATA2 (OCZ) Storage: 3TB SATA2 (WD Green) Backup: 500GB External USB (Hitatchi)
GFX : HD4850 (512MB)
PSU : 610W PC Power Silencer
MoBo: Asus P5Q SE
View : Acer H213H 21.5" @ 1920 x 1080

Oshawa Deathmatch Community -- An open group for Durham/Toronto Airsoft, Paintball, and Nerf players. Come join!

I am a Level/Game Designer! http://mikeseguin.webs.com/
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old July 15, 2010, 07:05 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,411

My System Specs

Default

control panel/internet options/connections/lan settings. Proxy settings are connection based, not browser.

As far as not having set one.... that's one of the first things that a virus/malware program will do.

Did you notice my edit WRT checking your time/date/year?
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old July 15, 2010, 07:11 AM
Mr. Gruntsworthy's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Courtice, ONT
Posts: 738
Default

wait, what? thanks, i just took a look--apparently went 8 years back in time. Thanks!
__________________
MAIN RIG:
Case: Antec 900
CPU : Intel E8400 45nm Core 2 Duo @ 3GHz 1333MHz FSB
RAM : 4GB DDR2 800MHz (OCZ Platinum)
HDD : Main: 120GB SSD SATA2 (OCZ) Storage: 3TB SATA2 (WD Green) Backup: 500GB External USB (Hitatchi)
GFX : HD4850 (512MB)
PSU : 610W PC Power Silencer
MoBo: Asus P5Q SE
View : Acer H213H 21.5" @ 1920 x 1080

Oshawa Deathmatch Community -- An open group for Durham/Toronto Airsoft, Paintball, and Nerf players. Come join!

I am a Level/Game Designer! http://mikeseguin.webs.com/
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old July 15, 2010, 07:38 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,411

My System Specs

Default

Heh.... that'll do it. When you set bios defaults it more than likely reset your clock.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old July 16, 2010, 03:55 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Scarborough
Posts: 1,437

My System Specs

Default

I remember this happening to me about 2 1/2 years ago. It had me stumped but it never occurred to me to check the clock. I couldn't access rogers for the same reason and some of my friends out east in N.S. were wondering why I was sending mail at all hours of the morning. Not only that, I was getting random freezes, it wouldn't keep time and it slipped into a coma one night while I was sleeping and could not be revived (NVIDIA nForce4 SLI x 16).
__________________


EBAY(http://myworld.ebay.ca/scott0639)
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is it save to put computer to sleep every night? jtcb Troubleshooting 18 April 26, 2010 03:28 PM
Putting Cables Back in... AmuseMe Power Supplies 8 April 5, 2010 04:22 PM
Computer doesn't wake up from sleep cheeseshredder Troubleshooting 6 November 26, 2009 03:48 AM
Putting a fan on a T.R.U.E somecanadianguy Air Cooling 12 August 8, 2009 12:41 PM
something really FISHY at ncix............. rob123 Off Topic 16 August 17, 2008 04:22 PM