Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old July 3, 2010, 06:33 AM
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 141

My System Specs

Question RAM Overload, What's The Problem....

Have no idea why this happened, wasn't doing anything intensive, and then everything just started to slow down, see attached images. As you can see from the Processes tab, there's no reason why the RAM should be sitting at 6GB.
Attached Images
   
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old July 3, 2010, 08:26 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

is that 6 gigs total,almost all used?

enable more options in the view thing
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old July 3, 2010, 08:51 AM
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 141

My System Specs

Default

I've only got 6GB.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old July 3, 2010, 09:46 AM
TopDogZero's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Ajax, Ontario
Posts: 558

My System Specs

Default

Maybe virus, spyware?
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old July 3, 2010, 11:54 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

Under Physical Memory in Task Manager, look at Cached. That isn't your RAM being sucked up by some secret memory-hungry program. It's just being used by Superfetch to cache things for faster access. Nothing to worry about. It's part of the way Windows works, and if the RAM is ever needed by another program, Superfetch will release it.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old July 3, 2010, 12:32 PM
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 141

My System Specs

Default

Did you even see where it says "Free", because right beside that it says "0", which means the actual memory has been used. As of right now Windows is using under a GB of RAM to run, when it usually uses anywhere from 1.50GB - 2GB.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old July 3, 2010, 01:00 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mlauzon View Post
Did you even see where it says "Free", because right beside that it says "0", which means the actual memory has been used. As of right now Windows is using under a GB of RAM to run, when it usually uses anywhere from 1.50GB - 2GB.
I currently have about 6MB of RAM "free". Like I said, Superfetch will release cached RAM to be used as soon as another program requests it.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old July 3, 2010, 02:33 PM
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 141

My System Specs

Default

This was not released, I had to kill explorer.exe, and even that didn't at first drop the RAM, but when it did drop it, it only dropped by about 100MB. So, no, it was not Superfetch that did this. The actual 6GB of RAM was being used and I have no idea what for.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old July 3, 2010, 02:45 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

enable all the other options in 'view'
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old July 3, 2010, 03:03 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

Have you tried rebooting?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help with RAM problem plz! Plasma RAM 4 December 7, 2009 10:48 PM
Ram Problem? shammancer Troubleshooting 1 November 30, 2009 09:18 PM
Digital Overload - CtrlAltDel-Online (Rhode Island, March 2009) probationer Canadian LAN Parties & Events 5 September 28, 2008 04:05 PM
funny RAM Problem stormkiller22 Troubleshooting 9 August 26, 2008 01:04 AM