Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old November 17, 2007, 01:50 PM
magictorch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Annapolis Valley, NS
Posts: 1,836
Default cant boot into XP

I just took out my hardrive with XP to see if a new one one would post ok.

After putting the drive back with XP on I cannot load up into windows. It says there has been a recent hardware change. The drive is recogonized in the bios and the hardrive light does come on while its posting.

Ive tried loading in safe mode but cant get anywhere?

Anyideas why i cant load backinto xp or shall i need to reinstall.

cheers.
__________________
White Night:: i7920 (4ghz), Rampage III extreme (A1), Mushkin XP 1600 (9,9,9,24),SLI480., white MM horizon.
CPU: Feser 220 int.|Apogee GTZ|S.Res.rev2| MCP655.

GPU: PA120.3|S.Res.rev2|2x EK FC blocks| MCP655.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old November 17, 2007, 02:24 PM
"Quote This..."
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hell
Posts: 3,828
Default

You hooked up the new drive with the old and imaged it over from within xp on your old drive right? If so then XP assigned a permanent drive letter of E: or something to it and it messes you up. I use acronis true image and it does not have this glitch. But you can fix it.

How to restore the system/boot drive letter in Windows
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old November 17, 2007, 02:42 PM
magictorch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Annapolis Valley, NS
Posts: 1,836
Default not quite

I should have phrased it better: I took my present drive (with XP) and put a new raptor drive in to see if it would post into bios. Then took the new raptor drive out and put the old one backin . I didnt feel like installing XP on the new raptor drive just yet...justw anted to see if it would post ok. Anyway after putting the drive with XP back in it wouldnt boot!!! It works now though. I reset cpu to stock and made some adjustments in the bios and it booted into safe mode and will now boot XP proper. Dont know why the system would need to be put back to stock from the overclock. Anyway thanks for the link..may come in handy!!
__________________
White Night:: i7920 (4ghz), Rampage III extreme (A1), Mushkin XP 1600 (9,9,9,24),SLI480., white MM horizon.
CPU: Feser 220 int.|Apogee GTZ|S.Res.rev2| MCP655.

GPU: PA120.3|S.Res.rev2|2x EK FC blocks| MCP655.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
won't boot up Jhayman Troubleshooting 0 December 6, 2007 10:41 AM
No way to boot sciwhiz Troubleshooting 13 October 27, 2007 05:41 PM
Restarts during boot Infiniti Troubleshooting 11 October 14, 2007 05:35 PM
Can't boot x64 anymore!!! francois methot O/S's, Drivers & General Software 2 August 20, 2007 05:06 PM
dual boot how to ? Jim Storage 18 August 11, 2007 05:45 PM