Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old May 31, 2010, 08:35 PM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,589

My System Specs

Default Local networks and VPNs

I was wondering if anyone knew how i can stay connected to my local network when i connect to a vpn as there are some storage hard drives i'd like to have access to on my local network but can't when i use a vpn.

So how do i connect to my local network when i am using a vpn?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old May 31, 2010, 10:56 PM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,039

My System Specs

Default

I 'knew' but I forgot
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old June 1, 2010, 05:32 AM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,589

My System Specs

Default

Thats ever so helpful, lol
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old June 1, 2010, 11:06 AM
Rookie
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 29
Default

Well, it depends. Is this your own VPN connection, or a work one? The only reason I ask is because a work set-up may block you from sharing local resources.

That said, to change it (assuming a mstsc connection in windows):
- Open up mstsc.exe.
- Click on the options drop down in the bottom left.
- Go to the "Local Resources" tab
- Click "More" button in the Local devices and resources section.
- Check off the resources you want access to.

You will have to have those local resources mapped to a drive letter most likely.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old June 1, 2010, 12:48 PM
lcdguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: An undisclosed location
Posts: 2,048
Default

that depends greatly on the client you are using. If it's the Cisco VPN Client then there is a check box on the transport tab of a vpn connection called Allow Local Lan Access. This needs to be checked off. If it's the sonicwall one it just works. Not sure on the windows one.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old June 1, 2010, 01:26 PM
steers's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Waterloo, ON
Posts: 297

My System Specs

Default

Yeah, I guess it depends on how your client handles your traffic. If it tunnels all outbound traffic to the remote network then you won't be able to access machines on your local network (unless the network you're tunneling to somehow has access to your local network). If it sets up the tunnel as just another network (for example, Forticlient does this), then you can have as many connections as you want and be able to access all available network resources. I still don't know too too much about VPN, but that's what I gather anyway, from what I've seen.
__________________
Balthasar - Loop: EK Multi 150 > MCP655 w/X-Top2 > Feser X-Changer 360 w/3x Panaflo 68cfm (push) > Heatkiller 3.0 > EK-FC275 > EK-FB Classified
Caspar - 2x Xeon E5504 | SuperMicro X8DAi | 12GB DDR3 | Radeon HD4850 | CM ATCS840
Melchior - Rev. A MacBook Pro | 2.0GHz Core Duo | 2GB DDR2 | Radeon X1600

---
Bob - Core i3 530 | Gigabyte H55N-USB3 | 4GB DDR3 | Corsair H50 w/ TFC Triebwerk | Silverstone SG06
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Shaw to test 1 Gbps networks [CBC] ZZLEE Reviews & Articles from the Web 33 March 9, 2010 09:44 AM
[FS] whole system local only gingerbee Buy/Sell & Trade 23 September 26, 2009 10:42 AM
Local help and testing mailaw Troubleshooting 1 April 27, 2009 06:45 PM
connecting 2 networks Phobia Networking 4 March 3, 2009 08:23 PM
Bigfoot Networks' Killer NIC network card Supergrover Reviews & Articles from the Web 1 August 12, 2007 12:07 PM