Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old May 20, 2010, 09:22 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 221

My System Specs

Default how do you get out of memtest??!!

well i've tried everything to get out of the loop and still can't get to sart up again, can someone please help me get out!!!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old May 20, 2010, 09:26 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

escape? prayhard, hit reset? :)
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old May 20, 2010, 09:28 PM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,853
Default

how did you turn it on......from bios ? then shut it off in bios settings
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old May 20, 2010, 09:29 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 221

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _dangtx_ View Post
escape? prayhard, hit reset? :)
i tried reseting everything to default and still can't get out of loop!!!(there is no reset on my motherboard..:(
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old May 20, 2010, 10:04 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,226

My System Specs

Default

Heh... what motherboard was that? Were you running it out of bios, or off of a bootable CD? (If it was off of a bootable CD, all you needed to do was remove the disk..... ;) ).
__________________
EVGA X58 3X SLI / i7 980X / 3X 4G Mushkin Blackline Frostbite / XFX Pro 1000W / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / WD 6401AALS / TT Lvl 10 GT
Swiftech MCP655 WC Pump / EK XT 240 Rad / 2X Scythe Ultra Kaze / EK Supreme HF / Primochill Myriad Dual Bay Res / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Gigabyte C1007UN-D / 2X4G Gskill PC3-10700 / Pico PSU / 2.5" 750G Toshiba HDD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 19" BenQ / 1X 17" HP
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old May 20, 2010, 10:13 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 221

My System Specs

Default

nope it was in the bios:)
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old May 20, 2010, 10:14 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,226

My System Specs

Default

What motherboard was it? That's downright evil if it doesn't default back to memtest=off on the next post.......
__________________
EVGA X58 3X SLI / i7 980X / 3X 4G Mushkin Blackline Frostbite / XFX Pro 1000W / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / WD 6401AALS / TT Lvl 10 GT
Swiftech MCP655 WC Pump / EK XT 240 Rad / 2X Scythe Ultra Kaze / EK Supreme HF / Primochill Myriad Dual Bay Res / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Gigabyte C1007UN-D / 2X4G Gskill PC3-10700 / Pico PSU / 2.5" 750G Toshiba HDD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 19" BenQ / 1X 17" HP
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old May 21, 2010, 05:11 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 221

My System Specs

Default

an asus,

yeah its downright evil and i was downright mad:P but im happy I figured it out, theres software problem in my, comp it runs safe mode find memtest fine right now im restoring vista and backingup my files...
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old May 21, 2010, 06:29 AM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,824

My System Specs

Default

clear cmos
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old May 21, 2010, 10:07 AM
MacJunky's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Creston, BC
Posts: 1,700

My System Specs

Default

Who would ever want to use memtest integrated into a BIOS? That is silly.
/me pats his memtest 3.5" floppy.
:)
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Memtest Freezes appplejack RAM 2 December 22, 2008 01:05 PM
Memtest + ??? crazyhorsejohnny Troubleshooting 15 November 26, 2008 08:32 PM
New Memtest v2.10 is released yamawho O/S's, Drivers & General Software 0 November 15, 2008 06:29 PM
Questions about memtest shayan288 Troubleshooting 15 October 19, 2008 02:55 PM
memtest fail for two sticks, not one? Matty D Troubleshooting 3 October 7, 2008 10:24 AM