Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old May 18, 2010, 11:27 PM
Kayen's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 697

My System Specs

Default Virus Woes

Was on 780tuners.com
facebook, and msn and youtube.

[IMG]file:///C:/Users/Kayen/AppData/Local/Temp/moz-screenshot.png[/IMG]And then i got swarmed by a bunch of shit.

and now virus.
Can't open exe's

Pix to follow. I had to send it to someone on msn, waiting for send back.

AND BS Antivirus software.
So i can't open anything .
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old May 18, 2010, 11:40 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Markham
Posts: 1,566

My System Specs

Default

This is why I love Linux.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old May 18, 2010, 11:46 PM
Jake_HT's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 1,984

My System Specs

Default

Download this.. then run it. It should close the "BS Antivirus Software" you speak of.

http://download.bleepingcomputer.com/grinler/rkill.com

Now you can run applications. So take this time to download, install, update, and run malwarebytes..


Malwarebytes

Do a full scan.

That should do it.
__________________
http://jakeht.deviantart.com/
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old May 18, 2010, 11:47 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,399

My System Specs

Default

Security Tools?

Malwarebytes for the win.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old May 18, 2010, 11:53 PM
burebista's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Romania
Posts: 598

My System Specs

Default

Do what Jake_HT told you and you should be OK.
But that's why "classic" AV's are useless. Do yourself a favor and use a firewall and a HIPS doubled by Firefox + NoScript and AdBlock.
Or use Sandboxie for browsing.
__________________
If it ain't broke... fix it until it is.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old May 19, 2010, 01:20 AM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,036

My System Specs

Default

Sounds like "Antivirus 2009/2010/2011" to me. If I recall they actually install a sandboxie on your machine and run it from there.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old May 19, 2010, 01:27 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,399

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Perineum View Post
Sounds like "Antivirus 2009/2010/2011" to me. If I recall they actually install a sandboxie on your machine and run it from there.
All the same crap, different name (security tool seems to be the most popular these days, and you can insert "Vista/XP" in front of the Antiviruus 20XX names that you've mentioned). Hell, there's even one out there calling itself Security essentials, only this one is a "trial version" that wants you to pay for the full version..... ;)
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old May 19, 2010, 07:35 AM
Kayen's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 697

My System Specs

Default

well yeah it's some fake av software trying to get me to install their stuff, i actually run AVG free (not that great anymore..)
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old May 19, 2010, 02:40 PM
Kayen's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 697

My System Specs

Default

Anywho, problem solved! Thanks guys .

Any firewalls you'd reccomend i run ?
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old May 19, 2010, 02:57 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

no idea on the firewall, was using tiny's before.

av wise, use avira. been good to me, usually.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Virus-No safemode Overclocker~4.1 Troubleshooting 25 November 14, 2009 04:54 AM
Problems with a virus TimTheEnchanter O/S's, Drivers & General Software 8 May 11, 2009 12:54 PM
conficker virus cmac79 Off Topic 21 March 31, 2009 02:59 PM
Which Anti-virus do you use Forge O/S's, Drivers & General Software 78 August 22, 2008 05:39 PM
Virus problem...Help Kilauea O/S's, Drivers & General Software 21 August 22, 2008 08:21 AM