Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old November 11, 2007, 02:47 PM
magictorch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Annapolis Valley, NS
Posts: 1,836
Default Post or Boot? Preemptive RAM problem

Does Post and boot mean the same thing?

I just bought a pair of Mushkin HP-8500 for a PK5-E wifi board.

I've read that DDR2 default volts are 1.8 but this RAM needed 1.85v to "boot" according to Mushkin HP2-8500 2GB Memory Kit Review

Will I need another set of DDR2 to post and set the correct volts. in the bios?
__________________
White Night:: i7920 (4ghz), Rampage III extreme (A1), Mushkin XP 1600 (9,9,9,24),SLI480., white MM horizon.
CPU: Feser 220 int.|Apogee GTZ|S.Res.rev2| MCP655.

GPU: PA120.3|S.Res.rev2|2x EK FC blocks| MCP655.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old November 11, 2007, 05:45 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 6
Default

1) No, they don't

Power-on self-test - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

2) Probably not, I haven't heard of somebody needing to do that for RAM, but you never know.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old November 11, 2007, 07:30 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,627

My System Specs

Default

Don't worry, you'll be just fine. All 3 pairs of Mushkin sticks that I have can boot at 1.8V.

John
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
won't boot up Jhayman Troubleshooting 0 December 6, 2007 10:41 AM
cant boot into XP magictorch Troubleshooting 2 November 17, 2007 02:42 PM
No way to boot sciwhiz Troubleshooting 13 October 27, 2007 05:41 PM
Can't boot to BIOS steve30 Troubleshooting 11 August 28, 2007 05:56 AM
Can't boot x64 anymore!!! francois methot O/S's, Drivers & General Software 2 August 20, 2007 05:06 PM