Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old May 9, 2010, 07:39 PM
Lpfan4ever's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,777

My System Specs

Default

Yep, connect it to the pins you touched. Then see if it works with the switch. If the switch doesn't work, try reversing the pins (although, I don't think it matters which way the pins are). If nothing, then you know where your problem lies.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by encorp
I don't know, maybe if you get a big enough compacticator you can put it in your butt and name yourself "sexbuttplug"...
Code:
<martin_metal_88> I think I am gonna sell my server
...
<firebane> i will offer pereniums mom
<firebane> slightly used
<Keltron> slightly is an understatement
<LPfan4ever> Who're you kidding...slightly?
<martin_metal_88> peri's mom, slightly used? lol...

Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old May 9, 2010, 07:41 PM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,777
Default

Yes, the power switch should be installed on the two pins you touched with your screwdriver.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old May 9, 2010, 07:43 PM
Lpfan4ever's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,777

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SKYMTL View Post
Yes, the power switch should be installed on the two pins you touched with your screwdriver.
You're getting slow on the replies old man! *ninja vanish*
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by encorp
I don't know, maybe if you get a big enough compacticator you can put it in your butt and name yourself "sexbuttplug"...
Code:
<martin_metal_88> I think I am gonna sell my server
...
<firebane> i will offer pereniums mom
<firebane> slightly used
<Keltron> slightly is an understatement
<LPfan4ever> Who're you kidding...slightly?
<martin_metal_88> peri's mom, slightly used? lol...

Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old May 9, 2010, 07:43 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: India
Posts: 121

My System Specs

Default

Good to hear it!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old May 9, 2010, 07:45 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Ontario
Posts: 99

My System Specs

Default

Ok I just connected the power switch cord to the one I touched, and nothing

I luckily had another one lying around (power switch), and tried that one and nothing either (both same model and stuff)

Any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old May 9, 2010, 07:48 PM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,777
Default

Are you sure the wire you are plugging in is connected to your power switch?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old May 9, 2010, 07:49 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Ontario
Posts: 99

My System Specs

Default

Yes 100% sure, its black and white and says POWER SW on it as well

(I can literally see where it goes up to the power switch, I will take a picture and upload it here in a sec to give you the view of it as well.
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old May 9, 2010, 07:52 PM
"Quote This..."
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hell
Posts: 3,833
Default

You had to have touched two together not one. The switch plug goes over the two prongs you touched together.
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old May 9, 2010, 07:54 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Ontario
Posts: 99

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Squeetard View Post
You had to have touched two together not one. The switch plug goes over the two prongs you touched together.
Yeah put the switch one over the 2 that I touched and nothing

Reversed them and still nothing

Do you think all 3 have to be in at once? (doubt it [hdd led, power led, power sw] )


edit - just tried all 3

power LED comes on and stays on, power switch doesnt work still (in the 2 that i touched together with screwdriver that DID turn it on)
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old May 9, 2010, 07:58 PM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,777
Default

No, you only need to plug in the Power SW. Nothing else needs to be plugged in.
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HDD power switch Toyoracer Storage 11 February 11, 2010 09:20 PM
Power & Reset Switch miggs78 Cases 5 September 22, 2009 01:04 PM
New case Cosmos s power switch problems jusdrink Cases 1 June 20, 2009 08:59 AM
Custom sleeved 6 plug Pcie power cable Alwaysrun Power Supplies 2 May 17, 2009 06:37 PM
Xonar dx plug in power WolfBane Audio 1 December 22, 2008 09:47 AM