Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old May 6, 2010, 09:22 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Edmonton Ab
Posts: 470

My System Specs

Default Aspire One d150 CMOS reset

Ok.. A friend of mine locked out his netbook with a HDD Password. I opened her up to take the battery out.... only to find it was soldered to the mobo. so, can someone show me the jumper points on the board to clear the cmos?
__________________
Death to Apple
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old May 7, 2010, 04:32 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Edmonton Ab
Posts: 470

My System Specs

Default

I really need the help guys... I don't want to have to pay Acer to tell me. not for $60... Would a picture of the motherboard help?
__________________
Death to Apple
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old May 14, 2010, 08:34 PM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,970
Default

your friend has the manual, look there
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old May 15, 2010, 01:20 AM
CroSsFiRe2009's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 1,111

My System Specs

Default

Actually they don't tell you how. I locked myself out somehow on my UL50VT Asus and I can't figure out for the life of me the password which doesnt make sense since I use the same p/w for all my computers. Anyways, have you tried calling Acer for a 'masterunlock' key?
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old May 15, 2010, 09:32 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Edmonton Ab
Posts: 470

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CroSsFiRe2009 View Post
Actually they don't tell you how. I locked myself out somehow on my UL50VT Asus and I can't figure out for the life of me the password which doesnt make sense since I use the same p/w for all my computers. Anyways, have you tried calling Acer for a 'masterunlock' key?
Well, sh*t outta luck. I did alot of searching on the net, only to find out it is unrecoverable. You can clear the Cmos by jumping the contacts for the battery. but, the HDD stores the PW not only on the Main board, but in a secret sector right on the Platters. so the only way you can get the Netbook working again is by getting a new HDD.

As for acer, I talked to them and they want me to pa more then 60 USD every 30 mins to solve the problem.. no, don't think so.
__________________
Death to Apple
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old May 15, 2010, 09:56 PM
CroSsFiRe2009's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 1,111

My System Specs

Default

Hrm, don't think it would be a secret sector on the hdd, its more likely theres some flash memory that remembers your password so it can't be cleared by resetting the cmos. As for asking acer, thats kind of weird they would charge you 60$ to solve your problem. They should have a free technical support.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old May 17, 2010, 12:14 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Edmonton Ab
Posts: 470

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CroSsFiRe2009 View Post
Hrm, don't think it would be a secret sector on the hdd, its more likely theres some flash memory that remembers your password so it can't be cleared by resetting the cmos. As for asking acer, thats kind of weird they would charge you 60$ to solve your problem. They should have a free technical support.
I could post the E-Mail Response. but its 60 bux per 30 minuts.
__________________
Death to Apple
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old May 17, 2010, 06:11 AM
CroSsFiRe2009's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 1,111

My System Specs

Default

Hrm, guess it costs that much since your out of warranty right?
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old May 17, 2010, 12:54 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Edmonton Ab
Posts: 470

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CroSsFiRe2009 View Post
Hrm, guess it costs that much since your out of warranty right?
Yep, thats true.
__________________
Death to Apple
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Had to clear CMOS... why? somecanadianguy Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 12 June 6, 2009 10:24 AM
Rampage II Extreme and GTX 295 CMOS ERR netforce Troubleshooting 9 January 22, 2009 05:30 PM
Asus p5ke wi-fi Cmos issues 1downfall Troubleshooting 15 November 17, 2008 03:44 PM
CMOS issue Tsunami~ Troubleshooting 10 May 30, 2008 05:18 PM
Have to reset LAN Adaptor always-Help Malam Networking 2 May 25, 2008 09:03 AM