Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old April 29, 2010, 10:53 AM
feerof's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Vancouver BC
Posts: 174

My System Specs

Default Mobo ethernet port isn't work... =( do I need to RMA?

I use the Gigabyte P55A-UDP4 mobo, and this board is good (gonna see if it's really good after I put in my watercooling setup).

In a nutshell, this is what happened:

Accessing the internet was fine before the power went out. It went out because my mom decided to plug in an extra heater which made the breaker trip. I turn my computer back on, and and I try to access the internet, but I couldn't because there was limited access to my network. I press the 'troubleshoot problem' option in windows 7, and it resets my ethernet port (don't know what the real term is...), and the problem continues to persist. I also did numerous restarts thinking it might have been one of those ip address problems. I tried using the ethernet cable that went into my second computer right next to mine, and it still gave me the same problems.

The problem is not with my router, because I could access the internet with my laptop, ipod touch wirelessly and my second computer could also connect to the internet while it was wired. It couldn't have been the ethernet cable that was going from my router to my computer, because i tested it with the computer next to mine and it worked. I am able to go on the internet with my main rig with the same ethernet cable that I was using prior to the power outage because I'm using that second ethernet port provided by the mobo.

Notes:

My main rig has surge protection, but my router doesn't.

So my question is, what happened here?, and should I RMA the mobo?

I'm trying to avoid RMAing because it would mean that I would have to take everything apart, and my computer would have to remain unused. But I have to say, since I'm working on my watercooling project, I'll have to take everything out of the case anyways so it doesn't matter to me.

Thanks guys, any suggestions would help! =)
__________________
Bob Saget.

Last edited by feerof; April 29, 2010 at 11:07 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old April 29, 2010, 10:57 AM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,103

My System Specs

Default

So, your mobo has 2 ethernet ports, and one doesn't work anymore?

As for what happened, there was probably a spike when the circuit breaker tripped. Do you use a surge protector power bar?
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old April 29, 2010, 11:01 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 2,026
Default

Try disabling then restart your PC. And enable it again. That worked for me once.
__________________
"What is the colour when black is burnt ?" - Neil Young
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old April 29, 2010, 11:06 AM
feerof's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Vancouver BC
Posts: 174

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SugarJ View Post
So, your mobo has 2 ethernet ports, and one doesn't work anymore?

As for what happened, there was probably a spike when the circuit breaker tripped. Do you use a surge protector power bar?
Yep, my rig is connected to a monster power protect av600 power bar, and it has surge protection, however, my router and shaw cable modem do not have the surge protection.

Quote:
Originally Posted by crazyhorsejohnny View Post
Try disabling then restart your PC. And enable it again. That worked for me once.
I will try this soon!
__________________
Bob Saget.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old April 29, 2010, 11:19 AM
ZZLEE's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: KANATA
Posts: 2,118

My System Specs

Default If has chips

UPS (battery back up and surge protect) I sugest fore boath computer and modem.
APC UPS have a USB to the computer that helps in shutdoun when the lights go out

53 $ well spent shopRBC.com :: APC Back-UPS ES BE550G 550VA 120V Desktop UPS w/8 Outlets

Once Bitt twice shy

If you have a spare PCIE slot you can use a card fore internet ?
__________________
"EVGA hunted down the last dozen or so expats living in Karachi." SKY
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old April 29, 2010, 12:10 PM
Full Speed's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Mount Pearl, Newfoundland
Posts: 813

My System Specs

Default

Are you even getting an IP address? Try pinging your router or other computers?
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old April 29, 2010, 02:53 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Scarborough
Posts: 1,437

My System Specs

Default

If the board is still under warranty and you want to deal with RMA, by all means return it especially if you plan on reselling the board in the future. Besides, if another breaker is tripped and takes out the other ethernet port, you'll have to buy an ethernet pci card.
__________________


EBAY(http://myworld.ebay.ca/scott0639)
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old April 30, 2010, 01:01 AM
HaDeS
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Self test the port 1st before you get al kahrazy.

open command promt
ping 127.0.0.1
no responce generally means the nic card is fried.


if it's unresponsive you need to
  1. do the disable / enable thing someone else posted
  2. re-install the hardware obviously
  3. try the repair wizard
  4. test the port with a crossover cable if possible (use the laptop)
  5. static IP
  6. new ethernet cable
  7. can you edit anything about the onboard nic card via windows?
  8. theres more.....
the ping thing is the 1st most basic test anyone should try before RMAing hardware though. Network testing 101. Surge protectors don't protect you from mom's and brownouts. APC battery backup will save you more fried hardware than any $400 surge protector.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old April 30, 2010, 10:21 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,577
Default

plug the working cable in. make sure the port is enabled. see working / activity lights on the port? if you don't it's probably shot.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old April 30, 2010, 12:01 PM
feerof's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Vancouver BC
Posts: 174

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ZZLEE View Post
UPS (battery back up and surge protect) I sugest fore boath computer and modem.
APC UPS have a USB to the computer that helps in shutdoun when the lights go out

53 $ well spent shopRBC.com :: APC Back-UPS ES BE550G 550VA 120V Desktop UPS w/8 Outlets

Once Bitt twice shy

If you have a spare PCIE slot you can use a card fore internet ?
I will definitely consider buying one these.

Quote:
Originally Posted by HaDeS View Post
open command promt
ping 127.0.0.1
no responce generally means the nic card is fried.
I did what you suggested but instead of that specific IP address, I just used my default gateway and i got a response of 'unreachable'. I compared this with the second ethernet port provided by the mobo, and I got a response (look down in the pictures)... so I'm guessing the NIC card is fried? As for the other troubleshooting tips, I think I went over those with no success.

Pinging on the ethernet port that is showing problems.


Pinging on my ethernet port that actually works


Does this mean that the NIC card is fried?


Thanks guys, you guys have been great help!
__________________
Bob Saget.

Last edited by feerof; April 30, 2010 at 12:08 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
how does port forwarding work? Cadence Networking 5 March 12, 2010 08:29 PM
Asus RMA mobo Arinoth Off Topic 6 August 9, 2009 11:20 AM
[FS] Netgear 5-Port Gigabit Ethernet Switch norfolk Buy/Sell & Trade 2 May 25, 2009 01:20 PM
Say it isn't so CBC misterlarry Hockey 33 June 11, 2008 08:33 PM
how does RMA work? vblanche CPU's and Motherboards 4 July 24, 2007 10:36 AM