Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old November 5, 2007, 03:50 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ajax
Posts: 54
Default raid help

My buddy has an older computer AMD xp2500 on an Asus A78NX mobo..
He has 2 40G drives in Raid 0 now, the computer does not boot up..
All it says in keyboard error I have replaced the keyboard, with usb board and ps/2 keyboard and mouse same issue..
So I think it's his board, gone bye bye..
But he has alot of wedding pics he needs saved, So how can I save his pics, without borking the raid 0 setup??
I would think I would need the same board he has now, but then I'm sure the raid drivers would have to be installed, and that would kill the already existing raid 0 setup, ?? correct..
__________________
Intel i7 920 Stock Speed
Corsair H50 Hydro Cooling Kit
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 Motherboard-
1 Powercolor HD 5850 1Gig Card
6 GB Patriot Viper 1600-
Antec P182 Gunmetal Grey Case
5x1TB BlackWestern Digitals -
2X PIONEER DVR-212D DVD-RW - 24" Samsung 245T LCD -
OCZ Game X Stream 600 -
WINDOWS 7 Premium 64BIT
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old November 5, 2007, 04:03 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,473
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jhayman View Post
My buddy has an older computer AMD xp2500 on an Asus A78NX mobo..
He has 2 40G drives in Raid 0 now, the computer does not boot up..
All it says in keyboard error I have replaced the keyboard, with usb board and ps/2 keyboard and mouse same issue..
So I think it's his board, gone bye bye..
But he has alot of wedding pics he needs saved, So how can I save his pics, without borking the raid 0 setup??
I would think I would need the same board he has now, but then I'm sure the raid drivers would have to be installed, and that would kill the already existing raid 0 setup, ?? correct..
RAID 0 = sol

There is no way to recover that :)
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old November 5, 2007, 04:49 PM
Cptn Vortex's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 3,726
Default

You will need to find a board which uses the same storage controller. In your case, it looks to be a form of NVIDIAŽ nForce2 MCP.
__________________
The Vortex H20

Coolermaster ATCS 840 w Window panel
MSI Z77A-GD65
Intel i7 3770K @ 4.6GHZ 1.28v
Galaxy GTX 680 @ 1241MHZ
8GB Mushkin Blackline 1600MHZ 9-9-9-24 1.5v
Asus Xonar Essence STX
OCZ Z-Series GOLD 850W
2 x 128GB Corsair Force GT SATA3 SSD RAID0 :)
Acheiva Shimian Q270 Lite 2560x1440

Benq W500 Pojector.

Watercooling:
EK Supreme HF, EK FC GTX 680 Block, MCR320+Gelid Silent 12 Push/Pull, DD Pump, EK Multioption 100ml Res, EK Coolstream XT 220 RAD Gelid Wings Push/Pull.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old November 5, 2007, 07:59 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ajax
Posts: 54
Default

Thanks guys..
that's what I was thinking he's SOL..unless I find a Nforce 2 board, but would'nt I still need to install the raid drivers and that would kill thee existing raid 0 setup, no??
__________________
Intel i7 920 Stock Speed
Corsair H50 Hydro Cooling Kit
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 Motherboard-
1 Powercolor HD 5850 1Gig Card
6 GB Patriot Viper 1600-
Antec P182 Gunmetal Grey Case
5x1TB BlackWestern Digitals -
2X PIONEER DVR-212D DVD-RW - 24" Samsung 245T LCD -
OCZ Game X Stream 600 -
WINDOWS 7 Premium 64BIT
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old November 5, 2007, 08:13 PM
Cptn Vortex's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 3,726
Default

Well, you would be able to put a 3rd indipendent drive in, and install the OS on that. The sata controller on the board should see the RAID before you boot, and then you would be able to see the drive in windows. Installing the RAID drivers is really only needed if you are installing the OS on the raid. So long as you install windows on a seperate drive, then isntall the chispet, raid, and board drivers, you should be able to see your RAID and extract the data.
__________________
The Vortex H20

Coolermaster ATCS 840 w Window panel
MSI Z77A-GD65
Intel i7 3770K @ 4.6GHZ 1.28v
Galaxy GTX 680 @ 1241MHZ
8GB Mushkin Blackline 1600MHZ 9-9-9-24 1.5v
Asus Xonar Essence STX
OCZ Z-Series GOLD 850W
2 x 128GB Corsair Force GT SATA3 SSD RAID0 :)
Acheiva Shimian Q270 Lite 2560x1440

Benq W500 Pojector.

Watercooling:
EK Supreme HF, EK FC GTX 680 Block, MCR320+Gelid Silent 12 Push/Pull, DD Pump, EK Multioption 100ml Res, EK Coolstream XT 220 RAD Gelid Wings Push/Pull.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old November 5, 2007, 09:02 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,473
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cptn Vortex View Post
Well, you would be able to put a 3rd indipendent drive in, and install the OS on that. The sata controller on the board should see the RAID before you boot, and then you would be able to see the drive in windows. Installing the RAID drivers is really only needed if you are installing the OS on the raid. So long as you install windows on a seperate drive, then isntall the chispet, raid, and board drivers, you should be able to see your RAID and extract the data.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old November 5, 2007, 09:05 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,238

My System Specs

Default

Just a quick question before you give up on his system completely.... did you try a bios reset on the off chance that it flipped a "bit" the wrong way?
__________________
EVGA X58 3X SLI / i7 980X / 3X 4G Mushkin Blackline Frostbite / XFX Pro 1000W / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / WD 6401AALS / TT Lvl 10 GT
Swiftech MCP655 WC Pump / EK XT 240 Rad / 2X Scythe Ultra Kaze / EK Supreme HF / Primochill Myriad Dual Bay Res / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Gigabyte C1007UN-D / 2X4G Gskill PC3-10700 / Pico PSU / 2.5" 750G Toshiba HDD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 19" BenQ / 1X 17" HP
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old November 6, 2007, 07:27 AM
ebdoradz's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Rouyn-Noranda, QC
Posts: 754
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sswilson View Post
Just a quick question before you give up on his system completely.... did you try a bios reset on the off chance that it flipped a "bit" the wrong way?
thats what i was gonna ask, those nf2 board are realy tuff and hard to kill

i made mine die a couple time and a good 24hrs cmos clear have always get it back up and running

doa 24 hrs clear cmos, unplug video card try to use a pci video card, unplug anything unnessacery except the drive in raid 0

if it dont boot then, you might thinking looking for another board

have you check if there were any dust in the PS2 keyboard connector?? my dad asus a7v333 use to do that error often until i clean the ps2 connector with a can of air
__________________
Gigabyte GA-MA790XT-UD4P / AMD Phenom II x3 720BE @ x4/ Crucial Ballistic DDR3 / Sapphire 4830 512mb / Corsair 620W PSU / 2*80GB Seagate

DFI LP nF4 Ultra-D / AMD Opteron 165 @ 2.7Ghz/ 2*1GB OCZ Gold GX XTC / Sapphire X1950XT / Fortron 450W PSU / 2*Maxtor 80Gb


Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old November 6, 2007, 12:26 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ajax
Posts: 54
Default

I could do that only if I could get the computer up and running right?
Right now I does not boot, only keyboard error..
Tried a usb keyboard still no go..
I have tried to pull the battery yet..
I will call him and tell him to try that.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Cptn Vortex View Post
Well, you would be able to put a 3rd indipendent drive in, and install the OS on that. The sata controller on the board should see the RAID before you boot, and then you would be able to see the drive in windows. Installing the RAID drivers is really only needed if you are installing the OS on the raid. So long as you install windows on a seperate drive, then isntall the chispet, raid, and board drivers, you should be able to see your RAID and extract the data.
__________________
Intel i7 920 Stock Speed
Corsair H50 Hydro Cooling Kit
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 Motherboard-
1 Powercolor HD 5850 1Gig Card
6 GB Patriot Viper 1600-
Antec P182 Gunmetal Grey Case
5x1TB BlackWestern Digitals -
2X PIONEER DVR-212D DVD-RW - 24" Samsung 245T LCD -
OCZ Game X Stream 600 -
WINDOWS 7 Premium 64BIT
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old November 8, 2007, 01:10 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ajax
Posts: 54
Default

Well it's fixed now..
I told him to pull the battery and that did it..
I loaded a backup registry file..
I would have done that while I was there but he has his computer in a cubby hole in a dresser..
I could not get it out without a lot of work, had no time..
Thanks guys
__________________
Intel i7 920 Stock Speed
Corsair H50 Hydro Cooling Kit
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 Motherboard-
1 Powercolor HD 5850 1Gig Card
6 GB Patriot Viper 1600-
Antec P182 Gunmetal Grey Case
5x1TB BlackWestern Digitals -
2X PIONEER DVR-212D DVD-RW - 24" Samsung 245T LCD -
OCZ Game X Stream 600 -
WINDOWS 7 Premium 64BIT
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
looking for a raid card that does 0+1 cujo Storage 0 March 10, 2008 11:14 AM
Raid Array Questions? Robscix Storage 13 December 5, 2007 02:59 PM
Raid 0 set up correctly? SyrousPL Storage 8 December 4, 2007 02:49 PM
A Good Raid Controller Corpus Masochist Storage 2 August 18, 2007 07:06 PM
Raid on test rig 3.0charlie Storage 19 June 14, 2007 06:50 PM