Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old April 19, 2010, 06:08 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 57
Default New HDD

I recently got a new SATA hard drive from NCIX. Installed it and booted Windows and well it never auto detected i heard you can go into the bios and try it out but i don't know how. I am currently running 3 hard drives 1x IDE 2x sata. Any solutions?
__________________
New Rig FTW
E7400 @ 2.8 GHZ
HD4650 PowerCooler
600W PSU OCZ
GIGABYTE MOBO
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old April 19, 2010, 06:10 PM
Lpfan4ever's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,728

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toyuko View Post
I recently got a new SATA hard drive from NCIX. Installed it and booted Windows and well it never auto detected i heard you can go into the bios and try it out but i don't know how. I am currently running 3 hard drives 1x IDE 2x sata. Any solutions?
What you need to do is go into "Disk Management" in Windows (just type it in the search bar), and then find the new disk in that window. It should show up there, and you just have to format it and Windows should be able to see it then.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by encorp
I don't know, maybe if you get a big enough compacticator you can put it in your butt and name yourself "sexbuttplug"...
Code:
<martin_metal_88> I think I am gonna sell my server
...
<firebane> i will offer pereniums mom
<firebane> slightly used
<Keltron> slightly is an understatement
<LPfan4ever> Who're you kidding...slightly?
<martin_metal_88> peri's mom, slightly used? lol...

Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old April 19, 2010, 06:20 PM
HaDeS
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

+1 ipfan
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old April 19, 2010, 06:23 PM
Lpfan4ever's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,728

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HaDeS View Post
+1 ipfan
LPFAN
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by encorp
I don't know, maybe if you get a big enough compacticator you can put it in your butt and name yourself "sexbuttplug"...
Code:
<martin_metal_88> I think I am gonna sell my server
...
<firebane> i will offer pereniums mom
<firebane> slightly used
<Keltron> slightly is an understatement
<LPfan4ever> Who're you kidding...slightly?
<martin_metal_88> peri's mom, slightly used? lol...

Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old April 19, 2010, 06:29 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 57
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lpfan4ever View Post
What you need to do is go into "Disk Management" in Windows (just type it in the search bar), and then find the new disk in that window. It should show up there, and you just have to format it and Windows should be able to see it then.
Sorry but i tried that never detected. Maybe a lack of power? I'm sure everythings plugged in.
__________________
New Rig FTW
E7400 @ 2.8 GHZ
HD4650 PowerCooler
600W PSU OCZ
GIGABYTE MOBO
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old April 19, 2010, 06:36 PM
Lpfan4ever's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,728

My System Specs

Default

Hmm, well that sucks. I believe you can go into your BIOS and look around, there should be a page that shows all the drives you have connected. I have a Gigabyte board as well and I know there is a page like that, but I can't remember the name of it.

If you can't see it in BIOS I'd say reseat your data and power cables for your hard drive and then try it again.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by encorp
I don't know, maybe if you get a big enough compacticator you can put it in your butt and name yourself "sexbuttplug"...
Code:
<martin_metal_88> I think I am gonna sell my server
...
<firebane> i will offer pereniums mom
<firebane> slightly used
<Keltron> slightly is an understatement
<LPfan4ever> Who're you kidding...slightly?
<martin_metal_88> peri's mom, slightly used? lol...

Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old April 19, 2010, 06:39 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,561
Default

physically ensure the drive is spinning up too, of course.

try different sata ports maybe? for some odd reason it helps sometimes.


also, a shortcut to the disk management -> start -> run -> diskmgmt.msc (or in windows vista/7, directly in the start search bar)
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old April 20, 2010, 08:01 AM
HaDeS
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

if its in the bios and not in windows than its normally a failing sata port or failing sata cable. IF the drive is brand new have it replaced... try running your OS off the same port you are using for the drive in question. Experiment.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old April 20, 2010, 04:11 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 57
Default

Yeah it was brand new, i don't really expect it to fail like that if not i can get a refund :D

It's Fixed thanks!
__________________
New Rig FTW
E7400 @ 2.8 GHZ
HD4650 PowerCooler
600W PSU OCZ
GIGABYTE MOBO

Last edited by Toyuko; April 21, 2010 at 01:52 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HDD software? ihaveproblems Storage 2 March 28, 2010 07:00 PM
New HDD Farmrush Troubleshooting 3 October 28, 2009 08:58 AM
Looking for new HDD. upcoast604 Storage 5 May 8, 2009 08:31 AM
New HDD lucb10 Storage 2 January 5, 2009 03:22 PM
HDD Advice Rommel Storage 3 April 23, 2008 01:34 PM