Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old April 19, 2010, 03:30 PM
shaw
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Is 1 ram error too many?

Tested a new lappy (Lenovo W510) with 6gb of DDR3 ram. At 100% coverage, Memtest for Windows shows me 1 error. I have yet to find which module has the error.

Can my customer use his lappy with such discrepency?
Tx.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old April 20, 2010, 08:30 AM
Eldonko's Avatar
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 5,445
Default

Yes 1 error is too many, I would check the bios settings and then test the sticks individually
__________________
Donkeys kill more people annually than plane crashes or shark attacks.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old April 20, 2010, 09:16 AM
shaw
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Did so. Found 1 stick that would show the error. No settings BIOS-wise can be changed for the ram on this laptop.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old April 20, 2010, 09:20 AM
"Quote This..."
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hell
Posts: 3,828
Default

Bad stick, replace it. 1 error is too many. Every time your computer accesses the bad register it will hang.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old April 20, 2010, 09:45 AM
lemonlime's Avatar
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Greater Toronto Area
Posts: 530
Default

Are you getting the exact same error each time? Usually bad RAM will throw up random errors all over the place.

Also, what version of Memtest are you using? The bootable CD version, or the windows version? If it is the bootable variety, you can stick with test #5 in Memtest as that will almost always throw up errors if there is a problem.

But yes, as others mentioned - even one error is too many.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old April 20, 2010, 09:51 AM
shaw
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Random lock-outs from the OS is what happened. Hence why I tested the ram using hcidesign's Memtest for windows.
Stick was removed and the other 2 sticks are fine. What I'm concerned about is that W7 was installed using that stick. I wonder if it corrupted the installation.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old April 20, 2010, 10:02 AM
Eldonko's Avatar
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 5,445
Default

Yeah just replace the bad stick. If windows was working originally then it should be fine, otherwise reinstalling is easy
__________________
Donkeys kill more people annually than plane crashes or shark attacks.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old April 20, 2010, 11:47 AM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,401

My System Specs

Default

I recall that memtest should have USB legacy support disabled too or it can cause problems. A laptop may not have this option though, and I still think your ram is bad, and like the others said, replace the ram.
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
F@H Error silent1mezzo HardwareCanucks F@H Team 2 September 15, 2009 02:39 PM
Fold Error Arinoth HardwareCanucks F@H Team 22 July 16, 2009 12:49 PM
Catalyst 8.12 + Vista64 + 3 Series + Ram = Error FiXT O/S's, Drivers & General Software 28 January 21, 2009 09:57 AM
Mystery error . . . NyteOwl Troubleshooting 4 September 6, 2008 06:59 PM
Display error Jim Video Cards 3 February 8, 2008 05:45 AM