Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old November 1, 2007, 08:52 PM
Mr. Cipher's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London (UK)
Posts: 458
Default Stuck on my 1st build

Components:
PSU: Corsair HX 620
MoBo: GA-P35_DS3R
Chassis: Antec 900
GPU: 8800GTX

Hi all. I have some build questions about connecting the chassis fans to the PSU , and also my 8800gtx to the PSU as well.

I have 4 fans on the 900 that I need connected, however my MoBo's 4pin connector is already being used by the CPU cooler and it only has two more, 3 pin connectors - my fans have small 4 pin connectors, and larger 4 pin connectors (molex?) on them as well What I have done is connected the bigger 4 pin (molex?) from the fan, to a cable that runs to my PSU.

What I want to know is why I can connect multiple components on the PSU's molex cable, It has a male/female connector on one piece that allows me to piggy back components...does this mean I can piggy back two of my fans onto 1 molex into my PSU? Does each rail supply enough power for that? I don't think I have enough connectors to my PSU otherwise unless I piggy back (e.g. 4 fans, HD, GPU, DVD)., and I don't have a manual that details the power that runs through the rails.

If anyone can shed some light on this for me, and what kind of connectors I need to keep my eye out for to connect my GPU to the PSU I would really appreciate it.

I just don't want to turn on my computer the first time and have it blow up...

Thanks!
__________________
i7 Red
EVGA X58 Classy | i7 920 D0 | Megahalems w. 1 noctua push| Mushkin Redline | Radeon HD 6870 | 2x640 WD Black | Corsair HX1000 | HAF 932 | Asus 26" LCD

C2Q Blue
Gigabyte EP45-UD3p | Q8400 @ 2.66ghz | Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme w. Scythe | Mushkin Redline PC2-8000 5-5-5-15-2T @ 400mhz |
BFG GTX 295 | 1.32TB WD HDDs | Corsair HX 620 W | Antec 900 | Acer 20" LCD
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old November 1, 2007, 08:55 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,882

My System Specs

Default

I run all my fans in my Antec 900 off one molex. Fans don't exactly draw a lot of power unless your using some crazy Delta fans.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old November 1, 2007, 09:58 PM
MpG's Avatar
MpG MpG is offline
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Kitchener, ON
Posts: 3,143
Default

Your 8800GTX will have two 6-pin (2x3 pin shape) connector sockets, which will need corresponding plugs from your PSU. The HX620 has different sockets for the PCI-E plugs than the rest of its modular cables, so they should stand out pretty easily.
__________________
i7 2600K | ASUS Maximus IV GENE-Z | 580GTX | Corsair DDR3-2133
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old November 2, 2007, 05:40 AM
Mr. Cipher's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London (UK)
Posts: 458
Default

@ MpG - Yeah I see the PCI-E plugs, they are off to the side, should be easy to connect.
@jdrom17 - Thanks for the info, it makes me happy that I can piggy back the fans because it's so much easier that way.

I really appreciate the help!
__________________
i7 Red
EVGA X58 Classy | i7 920 D0 | Megahalems w. 1 noctua push| Mushkin Redline | Radeon HD 6870 | 2x640 WD Black | Corsair HX1000 | HAF 932 | Asus 26" LCD

C2Q Blue
Gigabyte EP45-UD3p | Q8400 @ 2.66ghz | Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme w. Scythe | Mushkin Redline PC2-8000 5-5-5-15-2T @ 400mhz |
BFG GTX 295 | 1.32TB WD HDDs | Corsair HX 620 W | Antec 900 | Acer 20" LCD
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old November 2, 2007, 09:25 AM
1Tanker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Ontario
Posts: 1,170
Default

Keep in mind that when using Molex connectors vs. mobo fan headers...you can't monitor rpm's unless the fan has a seperate rpm wire(yellow)which you can plug into a fan header. ;)
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old November 2, 2007, 12:22 PM
Mr. Cipher's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London (UK)
Posts: 458
Default

@ 1Tanker - that's too bad...it's unfortunate my MoBo only has 1 4pin CPU fan header and 2 3 pin fan headers. I may get a fan controller later, but right now I have all 4 tricools on "medium" and it seems to work well.

I am debating buy a fan for the 5.25" Bay (the "middle" fan for the Antec 900) but that may just be overkill. Right now I'm happy enough that it works and I can start reviewing the components. Odd however that my BIOS says it's an e2180 at 1.8ghz.

Again, thanks for much for the help, it's fantastic to have such a great community!
__________________
i7 Red
EVGA X58 Classy | i7 920 D0 | Megahalems w. 1 noctua push| Mushkin Redline | Radeon HD 6870 | 2x640 WD Black | Corsair HX1000 | HAF 932 | Asus 26" LCD

C2Q Blue
Gigabyte EP45-UD3p | Q8400 @ 2.66ghz | Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme w. Scythe | Mushkin Redline PC2-8000 5-5-5-15-2T @ 400mhz |
BFG GTX 295 | 1.32TB WD HDDs | Corsair HX 620 W | Antec 900 | Acer 20" LCD
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old November 2, 2007, 12:32 PM
Eldonko's Avatar
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 5,445
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr. Cipher View Post
What I want to know is why I can connect multiple components on the PSU's molex cable, It has a male/female connector on one piece that allows me to piggy back components...does this mean I can piggy back two of my fans onto 1 molex into my PSU? Does each rail supply enough power for that?
yes and yes. :)
__________________
Donkeys kill more people annually than plane crashes or shark attacks.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old November 2, 2007, 12:47 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,613

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr. Cipher View Post
Odd however that my BIOS says it's an e2180 at 1.8ghz.
What should it be? The AMD in your sig?
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old November 2, 2007, 01:22 PM
Mr. Cipher's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London (UK)
Posts: 458
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
What should it be? The AMD in your sig?
No, it should be e2180 @ 2.0ghz I thought, rather than e2180 @ 1.8ghz. Maybe it isn't showing at 2.0ghz because I haven't updated the bios yet, since I haven't determined which bios is best for OC'ing on my gigabyte MoBo (it's revision 2.0)
__________________
i7 Red
EVGA X58 Classy | i7 920 D0 | Megahalems w. 1 noctua push| Mushkin Redline | Radeon HD 6870 | 2x640 WD Black | Corsair HX1000 | HAF 932 | Asus 26" LCD

C2Q Blue
Gigabyte EP45-UD3p | Q8400 @ 2.66ghz | Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme w. Scythe | Mushkin Redline PC2-8000 5-5-5-15-2T @ 400mhz |
BFG GTX 295 | 1.32TB WD HDDs | Corsair HX 620 W | Antec 900 | Acer 20" LCD

Last edited by Mr. Cipher; November 2, 2007 at 01:24 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old November 2, 2007, 01:36 PM
1Tanker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Ontario
Posts: 1,170
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr. Cipher View Post
No, it should be e2180 @ 2.0ghz I thought, rather than e2180 @ 1.8ghz. Maybe it isn't showing at 2.0ghz because I haven't updated the bios yet, since I haven't determined which bios is best for OC'ing on my gigabyte MoBo (it's revision 2.0)
Is it possible that you unknowingly changed the multiplier to 9x in the BIOS? A check with CPU-Z should tell you what it's running at.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
oc stuck at 405mhz djnocide Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 16 March 29, 2008 08:24 AM
Build a new rig newmill CPU's and Motherboards 32 November 12, 2007 06:37 PM
First build. l0ck Troubleshooting 15 July 25, 2007 04:24 AM
Need some help , stuck at 2.77 on e6400 bushwickbill Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 6 July 22, 2007 06:55 PM
New Build and soon to go buy neurobashing CPU's and Motherboards 10 June 20, 2007 09:23 AM