Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old April 13, 2010, 07:16 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: ON
Posts: 24
Default 3G or 4G usable ram?

Hello,

My PC has 2*2G ddr2 800 ram, however, in both computer start up screen and windows task manager, it is showing total of 3.0G, I am just wondering is that normal? does the 4G ram got all full utilized?

I am dual booting win xp 32 and win vista 64, and the 3G ram is showing in vista 64 task manager performance tab (it is actually showing Physical memory total 3006 Mb)

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old April 13, 2010, 07:25 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 1,226

My System Specs

Default

What does the BIOS say when you boot up?
Can you post your system specs, ESPECIALLY motherboard and / or chipset?
The Vista 64 should note all your memory, e.g. mine shows 8190MB, and unless you have a GPU with lots of memory, Windows XP should read a little over 3.25 GB. It looks like your chipset may not recognize all 4 GB of RAM... As an example, my laptop recognizes 4092 out of 4096 MB of RAM, so the 64-bit OS reports the 4092, while 32-bit OS will report 3.5 GB.

EDIT: I assume your "computer start up screen" is BIOS, so it may be that you have a chipset or motherboard that cannot use 4 GB.
__________________
"The computer programmer says they should drive the car around the block and see if the tire fixes itself." [src]
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old April 13, 2010, 07:35 PM
Soultribunal's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 8,062

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by frontier204 View Post
What does the BIOS say when you boot up?
Can you post your system specs, ESPECIALLY motherboard and / or chipset?
The Vista 64 should note all your memory, e.g. mine shows 8190MB, and unless you have a GPU with lots of memory, Windows XP should read a little over 3.25 GB. It looks like your chipset may not recognize all 4 GB of RAM... As an example, my laptop recognizes 4092 out of 4096 MB of RAM, so the 64-bit OS reports the 4092, while 32-bit OS will report 3.5 GB.

EDIT: I assume your "computer start up screen" is BIOS, so it may be that you have a chipset or motherboard that cannot use 4 GB.
+1 there Mate.
Had the same issue with lots of VC's , running GX2 and GTS250 for a total of 2GB Of VC mem I only had 2.5 showing of 4.

However in a 64Bit OS it might not show it either in Vista, but it will in 7 again depending on other factors. More stats of the system would help.

ST
__________________




"We know not why he calls for us, only that when he does we must answer" - DMP 2009

"Dear Iceberg, I am sorry to hear about global warming. Karma is a bitch. Signed - Titanic"

I would rather believe and find god doesn't exist than to not believe and find that he does.

www.realhardwarereviews.com
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old April 13, 2010, 07:38 PM
ZZLEE's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: KANATA
Posts: 2,041

My System Specs

Default XP32 can only use 4 GB

XP 32 only uses up to 4 GB. A 64 BIT OS will see and use more if the board and bios can handel it.
__________________
"EVGA hunted down the last dozen or so expats living in Karachi." SKY
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old April 13, 2010, 08:11 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: ON
Posts: 24
Default

Thanks, my computer spec. is in the signature, it is P965 chipset, I did not update to the latest bios as I thought it was not necessary and don't want to risk it.

Yes, in Bios it is showing 3008MB system memory available.
__________________
Q6600 G0 OC to 3.0G,
Xigmatech S1283 HSF
Asus Commando MB,
2*2G OCZ ddr2 800 ram,
Samsung F1 1TB drive,
HIS 4870 1g,
Creative SB Audigy sound card,
Antec Sonata III case with Antec EA500 PSU,

Last edited by rivet; April 13, 2010 at 08:16 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old April 13, 2010, 08:21 PM
Soultribunal's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 8,062

My System Specs

Default

Hmmmm. BIOS Update perhaps?

Thats odd that BIOS doesn't show the amount of System RAM that you actually have. It should no Matter the OS.

ST
__________________




"We know not why he calls for us, only that when he does we must answer" - DMP 2009

"Dear Iceberg, I am sorry to hear about global warming. Karma is a bitch. Signed - Titanic"

I would rather believe and find god doesn't exist than to not believe and find that he does.

www.realhardwarereviews.com
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old April 13, 2010, 08:30 PM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,579

My System Specs

Default

Yep it should as the way the BIOS detects the amount of RAM you have is different then that of your OS.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old April 13, 2010, 08:36 PM
Silvgearx's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,105

My System Specs

Default

Safest way for you to test it out right now is to just have 1 stick in the board and boot again.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old April 13, 2010, 09:14 PM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,922
Default

i seen a fix for 4 dims ......best update bios, note if tweaked your bios copy all info down before flashing

asus Commando BIOS 1901 is current 1/22/2009 i see it had memory, cpu, sata #6 , usb, and voltage tweaks.

follow link an check and read all the stuff they fixed an check your bios version, i see your not confident to flash your bios, know someone who has done asus bios flash before to help you if need be.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old April 13, 2010, 09:23 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: ON
Posts: 24
Default

What is the best way to do bios flash? Last time I tried to use one of the Asus software (the one written in MB's user guide) and try to flash the bios and it looks fine but after rebooting the computer does not post at all. I had to use the clear CMOS button to get the PC back to work. I am not afraid to do it again, just don't want to brick my motherboard.

I don't have a floppy drive nor a friend to help about this. What do ur guys (from ur experience) think the best way to do bios flash.
__________________
Q6600 G0 OC to 3.0G,
Xigmatech S1283 HSF
Asus Commando MB,
2*2G OCZ ddr2 800 ram,
Samsung F1 1TB drive,
HIS 4870 1g,
Creative SB Audigy sound card,
Antec Sonata III case with Antec EA500 PSU,
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What Do You Think of This RAM? TokeR RAM 3 December 15, 2009 04:39 PM
[FS] SD ram and RD ram.. and mini pci wireless cards shockthebox Buy/Sell & Trade 4 April 27, 2009 09:32 PM
need new ram kyle_L RAM 11 March 1, 2009 01:31 AM
What RAM is best to OC CasheKicker RAM 8 March 1, 2008 03:14 AM
Is Patriat Ram Great Ram or not mailaw RAM 2 July 21, 2007 04:48 AM