Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old April 13, 2010, 10:30 PM
Jake_HT's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 1,987

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rivet View Post
What is the best way to do bios flash? Last time I tried to use one of the Asus software (the one written in MB's user guide) and try to flash the bios and it looks fine but after rebooting the computer does not post at all. I had to use the clear CMOS button to get the PC back to work. I am not afraid to do it again, just don't want to brick my motherboard.

I don't have a floppy drive nor a friend to help about this. What do ur guys (from ur experience) think the best way to do bios flash.
if your motherboard has Asus EZ flash.. put the BIOS on a USB stick and do it with that...

EDIT: it does, so use it! It's simple.
__________________
http://jakeht.deviantart.com/
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old April 13, 2010, 11:09 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: ON
Posts: 24
Default

Thanks, just updated to the latest bios, it is easy.

Now it is showing 3072MB available memory in bios, is that normal?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jake_HT View Post
if your motherboard has Asus EZ flash.. put the BIOS on a USB stick and do it with that...

EDIT: it does, so use it! It's simple.
__________________
Q6600 G0 OC to 3.0G,
Xigmatech S1283 HSF
Asus Commando MB,
2*2G OCZ ddr2 800 ram,
Samsung F1 1TB drive,
HIS 4870 1g,
Creative SB Audigy sound card,
Antec Sonata III case with Antec EA500 PSU,
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old April 14, 2010, 07:01 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 1,227

My System Specs

Default

Nope, BIOS should be saying 4 GB. I have a Dell with a P965 equipped, and it says 4 GB in both BIOS and 64-bit Vista. If you didn't clear CMOS after updating the BIOS version, try that just in case the motherboard has some setting that needs to be cleared.
I'm not familiar with that particular motherboard, but it looks like someone posted in the Asus forum about it:
ASUSTeK Computer Inc.-Forum- Windows detects only 2.93 gig of ram 4gig loaded
See post #7 - looks like there's a BIOS setting that has to be changed for it to work properly with 4 GB and 64-bit OS.
__________________
"The computer programmer says they should drive the car around the block and see if the tire fixes itself." [src]
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old April 14, 2010, 07:36 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,583
Default

if the above post doesn't help.. are you *sure* both of the sticks are actually 2 GB?

check with a program like CPU-Z.
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old April 14, 2010, 03:59 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: ON
Posts: 24
Default

Thanks for the thread and also thanks for all the other replies. Enable memory remap feature in bios solved the problem. Now it is showing 4096MB available memory. I'v been fooled to run 3G instead of 4G ram for over a year.

Quote:
Originally Posted by frontier204 View Post
Nope, BIOS should be saying 4 GB. I have a Dell with a P965 equipped, and it says 4 GB in both BIOS and 64-bit Vista. If you didn't clear CMOS after updating the BIOS version, try that just in case the motherboard has some setting that needs to be cleared.
I'm not familiar with that particular motherboard, but it looks like someone posted in the Asus forum about it:
ASUSTeK Computer Inc.-Forum- Windows detects only 2.93 gig of ram 4gig loaded
See post #7 - looks like there's a BIOS setting that has to be changed for it to work properly with 4 GB and 64-bit OS.
__________________
Q6600 G0 OC to 3.0G,
Xigmatech S1283 HSF
Asus Commando MB,
2*2G OCZ ddr2 800 ram,
Samsung F1 1TB drive,
HIS 4870 1g,
Creative SB Audigy sound card,
Antec Sonata III case with Antec EA500 PSU,
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What Do You Think of This RAM? TokeR RAM 3 December 15, 2009 05:39 PM
[FS] SD ram and RD ram.. and mini pci wireless cards shockthebox Buy/Sell & Trade 4 April 27, 2009 10:32 PM
need new ram kyle_L RAM 11 March 1, 2009 02:31 AM
What RAM is best to OC CasheKicker RAM 8 March 1, 2008 04:14 AM
Is Patriat Ram Great Ram or not mailaw RAM 2 July 21, 2007 05:48 AM