Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old April 10, 2010, 12:11 PM
0o0 0o0 is offline
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Toronto ON
Posts: 855

My System Specs

Default Power up for a second, shuts down, wait 3 seconds to power up again

Hey guys, here's what I've got in my riggie along with whether they work or not according to my swap out tests:
i7 920 C0 - unsure
patriot viper 3x2gb 1.65v - working
ex58 ud5 - unsure
5870 - working
tx750 -working
nh-d14 - working, very heavy on cpu socket

The symptom is as follows:
Installed everything together properly (so no shorts and all that preliminary stuff), powered it up and it shut down just as the fans reached proper rpm. Wait about 3 seconds and it the mobo tries it again. I'm definitely sure that it is not a psu problem because I'm using it with another system right now. I'm sure that it's not the video card or memory because they also work in other systems and the same thing happens with no ram/video card installed anyways. I've reset the cmos with the button on the back. I've ruled it down to either the mobo or cpu, which could it be? Is it possible that the ud5 also suffers from the infamous 780i "too much pressure on the cpu socket area" bug? It shuts off before it can send any signals to the display, show any error codes or even make a beep.

Any ideas?

and I've also googled this earlier in the morning, most people pointed to psu and cmos resets but I've tried both already

Last edited by 0o0; April 10, 2010 at 12:16 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old April 10, 2010, 12:15 PM
BrianHanna's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: toronto
Posts: 1,049
Default

if it doesn't beep, wouldnt that probably make it a mobo problem?
__________________
Asus p6x58d-e / i7 930 @ 4ghz / G.skill 1600mhz 2x3gb 9-9-9-24 / Corsair TX750 / XFX HD 6850 1GB x2 @ 870/1070/ Coolermaster HAF 932 / Noctua nh12-up / Western Digital 500g Caviar black /Western Digital 1TB Caviar black 60Gb/ Seagate 7200.11 500g / OCZ Vertex 3 SSD / Samsung 2253BW / G5 / MX518 /

Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old April 10, 2010, 12:30 PM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 4,999

My System Specs

Default

Out of curiousity, did you try a "Hard" cmos reset? By this i mean: Pull out the battery and the power cord from the PSU, Hit the power button and HOLD it down for a long while, then release it, reinstall the battery a try powering up again.

You can also try a 24-hour hard reset as well, basically you short the power button as above but using a jumper from an ide hard drive or similar instead of having to hold the button for a day. Might work.... if not, i'd say dead mobo, especially if the PSU works fine on another system.

HiH
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old April 10, 2010, 12:30 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

assemble on your table, stock cooler sitting on the cpu. look for bent pins etc...the chances that the cpu is borked(safe theres damage) are much smaller vs mobo.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old April 10, 2010, 12:36 PM
0o0 0o0 is offline
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Toronto ON
Posts: 855

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CMetaphor View Post
Out of curiousity, did you try a "Hard" cmos reset? By this i mean: Pull out the battery and the power cord from the PSU, Hit the power button and HOLD it down for a long while, then release it, reinstall the battery a try powering up again.

You can also try a 24-hour hard reset as well, basically you short the power button as above but using a jumper from an ide hard drive or similar instead of having to hold the button for a day. Might work.... if not, i'd say dead mobo, especially if the PSU works fine on another system.

HiH
hmm never know there was a difference... isn't 5-10 seconds enough? I help the button down for about 10 seconds, I suppose that should be enough time... I've just pulled out the battery and I've got a jumper on the cmos reset pins, will try again

I'm leaning towards the mobo right now, hopefully this is a fixable software problem with bios.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old April 10, 2010, 12:41 PM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,828

My System Specs

Default

some gigabyte boards didn't like boot fro some bios look on gig web site every bios i update for my ds4's say something about possible none boot issues with previous bios so like i said check it out. good luck i would also pull it all out and just go with one stick of ram. jmo
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old April 10, 2010, 03:00 PM
0o0 0o0 is offline
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Toronto ON
Posts: 855

My System Specs

Default

same thing with ram or no ram. Is it possible to soft update bios without turning on the mobo? I can't get by a second without the mobo shutting down on me
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old April 10, 2010, 03:02 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 125

My System Specs

Default

I'd have to agree on pulling the board out, the cycling power sure sounds like a short to me. Go with absolute minimum for post - one stick as gingerbee says, cpu, and video card.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old April 10, 2010, 03:46 PM
0o0 0o0 is offline
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Toronto ON
Posts: 855

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by grimx133 View Post
I'd have to agree on pulling the board out, the cycling power sure sounds like a short to me. Go with absolute minimum for post - one stick as gingerbee says, cpu, and video card.
did that a looooong time ago, goes without saying.

anyone got any ideas? Does anyone know what'll happen if I try to boot the mobo naked, as in only a mobo and a psu attached to it? has anyone ever experienced this reset cycle?
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old April 10, 2010, 04:15 PM
rjbarker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Courtenay, B.C
Posts: 5,932

My System Specs

Default

1. Pull CPU check for bent pins
2. Mobo is borked
__________________
Introducing me n my OCD to Watercooling, is like taking an Alcoholic to an "all you can drink" Beach Bar in Mexico

.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help Computer turns on then shuts off in 3 seconds Dashock New Builds 15 May 31, 2009 01:39 PM
This forum requires that you wait 5 seconds between posts.. Deathspawner Suggestions & Feedback 19 March 22, 2007 01:10 PM