Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #41 (permalink)  
Old April 11, 2010, 08:45 PM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,827

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 0o0 View Post
not bad for a 15 year old?
your only 15 then that's pretty good for a computer at that age hell i have trouble remembering that age and i am not that old yet,the key word being yet. good luck with getting your i7 setup running.
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #42 (permalink)  
Old April 11, 2010, 11:37 PM
wonton1017's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Vancouver BC
Posts: 166

My System Specs

Default

My friend had this problem a few weeks ago and we rma'd the following and still the same:
memory
motherboard
power supply

ended up being the CPU...
i guess they both show the same symptoms?
__________________
!!!
Reply With Quote
  #43 (permalink)  
Old April 12, 2010, 06:29 AM
0o0 0o0 is offline
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Toronto ON
Posts: 855

My System Specs

Default

did it happen with no cpu installed? without a cpu installed, the fans should still come on and stay on while the mobo beeps the life outa the buzzer. mine just turns on and off.
Reply With Quote
  #44 (permalink)  
Old April 12, 2010, 08:47 AM
Fudd Rucker's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: SSM Ont
Posts: 954

My System Specs

Default

That problem with a gigabyte board means a dead board. I have been using gigabyte exclusivly since 939 days pretty and have seen the exact same problem at least a dozen times now.The problem seems to be in the VRM circuitry,or at least that is what gigabyte told me was the probem when I had inquired about it. Solution - fire off an email or phone call to gigabyte and start the crummy RMA process.
__________________
I couldnt think of something snarky or interesting to put here this time around.
Reply With Quote
  #45 (permalink)  
Old April 12, 2010, 09:03 AM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,406

My System Specs

Default

When you take the cpu out, take a very close look at the pins in the socket. if any are bent, that could be the issue. Also look for any black marks and such on the bottom of the cpu, or you might be going through this again with your new stuff.
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #46 (permalink)  
Old April 12, 2010, 01:21 PM
0o0 0o0 is offline
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Toronto ON
Posts: 855

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fudd Rucker View Post
That problem with a gigabyte board means a dead board. I have been using gigabyte exclusivly since 939 days pretty and have seen the exact same problem at least a dozen times now.The problem seems to be in the VRM circuitry,or at least that is what gigabyte told me was the probem when I had inquired about it. Solution - fire off an email or phone call to gigabyte and start the crummy RMA process.
thanks for the info, good to hear from someone with plenty of experience :)
Quote:
Originally Posted by chriskwarren View Post
When you take the cpu out, take a very close look at the pins in the socket. if any are bent, that could be the issue. Also look for any black marks and such on the bottom of the cpu, or you might be going through this again with your new stuff.
none and none. it's the mobo 99.99% sure
Reply With Quote
  #47 (permalink)  
Old April 12, 2010, 08:38 PM
Silvgearx's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,105

My System Specs

Default

It seems like a corrupt bios to me, why cause I bricked my gigabyte board twice Its one of the older ones that does not have dual bios chips. Or it might be a saved overclocked settings thats screwing it up.

Since your in Toronto City, why not ask some of the forum members a small favor :)

Hope you get it sorted out soon.
Reply With Quote
  #48 (permalink)  
Old April 13, 2010, 12:38 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Victoria, B.C
Posts: 50
Default

I had a similar issue with my ex58-ud5, it would start up barely make it to bios screen then restart, into constant loops. After tons, and tons of testing, it was ruled out the motherboard. I beleive it was a bios issue. Either way I sent my board back to directcanada, and got a new one and it's been rock solid ever since.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help Computer turns on then shuts off in 3 seconds Dashock New Builds 15 May 31, 2009 02:39 PM
This forum requires that you wait 5 seconds between posts.. Deathspawner Suggestions & Feedback 19 March 22, 2007 02:10 PM